Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Spybot S&D doesnt recognize Vista Administrator

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    1

    Default Spybot S&D doesnt recognize Vista Administrator

    Spybot S&D 1.5.1.15 on Vista Home Premium does not let me immunize unless I have administrator rights. Now, I get this buggy message even when I am the administrator (account name: Mike). As administrator I still have to run Spybot S&D "as administrator" in order to immunize.

    Spybot S&D possibly checks only on the Name "administrator" instead on the rights of the adminstrator.

    Last edited by mikebrug; 2007-10-17 at 00:56.

  2. #2
    Senior Member spybotsandra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    Hello,

    Windows Vista might tell you that you are not being allowed to operate at the administration level of your computer.
    You can solve this problem as follows:
    Right-click the Spybot - Search & Destroy entry in your start menu,
    instead of just left-clicking to start it.
    Then, choose Run as administrator from the context menu.
    You will find a screenshot of this problem in our FAQ:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/en/faq/42.html

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I did as you told me but I'm not able to imunize IE and
    "global (Hosts) even as an Admin. Only Firefox is imunized. How can I solve this Problem? Thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member spybotsandra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    Hello,

    Some users have reported that they use SpySweeper or SpywareBlaster and shutting them down solves the problem. ZoneAlarm might also block the global hosts. If you go to Firewall in ZoneAlarm on the left and then the main tab in the upper right then go down to the advance button and click on it you will see under General setting "Lock Hosts file".

    Further please try the following:
    Open Spybot > Immunize > under Windows uncheck Global (Hosts). Go into Spybot > Mode > Advanced Mode > Tools > Hosts file > and then click on the "Add Spybot S&D hosts list" button. Go back into Spybot > Immunize
    The problem that not all global host entries have been immunized has also been discussed in our forum:
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...mmunize+global
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...mmunize+global
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...mmunize+global

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    Follow Spybot on Twitter

    There is no support for unsolicited PM requests available. Please use the board section which accords to your product. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you - that worked fine for me. Do I have to update that host file always like this or was it a "one time"-action?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Okay, I was having the same exact problem (cannot immunize in spybot AS AN ADMINISTRATOR) I get the same message ,and I am the admin of my laptop. Hell, I am the only user account on here.

    I followed your steps to solve the problem, Sandra and I get the following error now :

    "Cannot create file "C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts" . Access is denied.

    I feel like my computer is infected with all this access denied and no admin priveleges errors and warnings. What gives?

    Thanks for your time.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Sorry, after re-starting and re-opening the program as the admin (following the above instructions) It seems to have immunized this time around fully.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default winspool.exe

    is there something on spybot that will help me get rid of winspool.exe spyware ?

  9. #9
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,699

    Default

    This thread is almost a year old and your post is irrelevant to the original user's query.

    The 'winspool.exe' is a backdoor trojan, which allows "hackers" to access your computer... thus installing even more garbage. Please follow the directions below and a Malware Fighter will assist you as soon as possible
    : ).
    --
    Consider posting in the Malware Removal forum and having someone take a look at your system.

    If you decide to have an experienced malware removal specialist assist you, please follow the procedure in this link to run scans and produce a HijackThis log:
    --
    Last edited by drragostea; 2008-08-05 at 06:51.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •