Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47

Thread: Immunization dont work

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Laval, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    38

    Default Immunization dont work

    I just updated my spybot 1.6.0.31 and immunized but got 29962 items that dont word for Firefox.



    Why ?

    Solutions ?

  2. #2
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,699

    Default

    What Operating System are you running?
    Try this:
    Open Spybot-SD>click on the Immunize tab> and click on the Immunize button (Green Cross).

    See how it goes.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Laval, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Sorry, i run XP home

    I know how to immunize, dont work, never see that

  4. #4
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,699

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by piranha View Post
    never see that
    Never see what?
    Have you clicked on the Green Cross?

    What version of Mozilla Firefox are you running?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Laval, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drragostea View Post
    Never see what?
    Have you clicked on the Green Cross?

    What version of Mozilla Firefox are you running?
    yes i did click on the green cross. I used SB since many years, i know how to immunize

    I used FF v2.0.0.17 because my old pc dont like v3

    I read "Various reasons for incomplete immunization", i dont use any of these apps

  6. #6
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,393

    Default

    Sorry, I added Firefox 2 to the sticky post as well
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by piranha View Post
    Sorry, i run XP home

    I know how to immunize, dont work, never see that
    I also have the same problem

    Hello, I had to download SpyBot to this new used computer. My other computer crashed. I never had trouble with using immunize before.

    Thank You,
    Suzanne Bridge

  8. #8
    Senior Member spybotsandra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    Hello Suzanne,

    Please report your problem a little more detailed.
    Thanks.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    Follow Spybot on Twitter

    There is no support for unsolicited PM requests available. Please use the board section which accords to your product. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Immunization does not work at all on Windows 7 Pro w/ FF 3.6.10

    Using Spybot 1.6.2 on Win 7 Pro 64-bit with FF 3.6.10 and immunization does not work at all. Running Spybot as Admin. I have searched to forum and see similar symptoms but none of the posts here refer explicitly to Win7Pro 64bit. I am also running Kapersky Internet Security 11.0.1.410 with Spybot as a whitelisted application.

    FF is my default browser but the immunize function is failing for all protections for FF, IE8 32/64-bit, and IE8 64-bit browsers.

    Other features of Spybot 1.6.2 work fine in this configuration.

  10. #10
    Member Lancelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by piranha View Post
    I just updated my spybot 1.6.0.31
    May I just ask how you got version 1.6.0.31?

    I used to have that version before. Recently I uninstalled Spybot, downloaded the Spybot install file again, and I now got 1.6.0.30. I have updated Spybot and it still says version 1.6.0.30.

    I don't know how/why I got version 1.6.0.31 before.
    I'm not complaining, actually I think 1.6.0.30 works better. Just curious.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •