Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: :confused:Spybot Not Recognizing I'm Administrator

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default :confused:Spybot Not Recognizing I'm Administrator

    I've used spybot for a long time. I'm running vista now, and have been for several months. A few days ago spybot told me I couldn't delete because I'm not the admin. My son-in-law checked and I still am. I now can't access my blog because Blogger says I may be spamming. I need some easy to follow help, please. I tried to find an already posted answer, but couldn't.

    Thank you very much for your time.

    Teri-K
    Last edited by Teri-K; 2009-08-07 at 22:04. Reason: didn't know emoticons don't work in titles, didn't know I should have bolded title. Can't fix title!

  2. #2
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4,148

    Default

    To run Spybot with admin rights on Vista,you can rightclick Spybot and select Run As Administrator,then click continue on the prompt from User Account Control.

    If you continue having problems after running Spybot as admin,please let me know.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have tried the right-click run as admin. Nothing happens. Program doesn't open or run. I've also gone into properties and checked run as admin under advanced settings. Same thing program doesn't run. It will run if I double click on the icon, but still not as admin. I have UAC enabled.

  4. #4
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4,148

    Default

    Which edition of Vista do you have,if you don't mind my asking?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Ultimate. Does it matter?

  6. #6
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PTRMAN
    Ultimate. Does it matter?
    Not sure,but knowing will help me try to search for a solution.
    When you rightclick Spybot and select Run As Administrator,do you get the "A Program Needs Your Permission To Continue."prompt from User Account Control?
    Do you have a Standard Account or an Administrator Account?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •