Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Spybot says I am not adminstrator

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7

    Question Spybot says I am not adminstrator

    I am running the software on two different Windows 7 systems. When I attempt to immunize on either computer it says I need administrator level access. I know I am the administrator and I confirmed it by checking the User Accounts section in the Control Panel. When I use the "run as administrator" option the result is the same. Is there a fix for this?

  2. #2
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    32,913

    Default

    Hello puregenius,

    "On Windows Vista and Windows 7, Spybot-S&D might tell you that you are not authorized to perform some actions, since they require Administrator rights. You can solve this problem as follows:

    1. Right-click the Spybot - Search & Destroy entry in your start menu, instead of just left-clicking to start it.
    2. Choose Run as administrator from the context menu."

    From our FAQ here: http://www.safer-networking.org/en/faq/42.html

    There is also a screen shot which should help.

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP. Consumer Security 2006-2014


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I tried that -- but nothing happens when I right-click the S&D button

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default spybot says I'm not admin, but I am

    It won't fix problems because it says I'm not logged in as administrator -- but I am. I've tried to right-click the Search & Destroy button as advised, but nothing happens when I do that.

    http://forums.spybot.info/showpost.p...34&postcount=3
    Last edited by tashi; 2012-09-09 at 03:46. Reason: Added link to other post. :-)

  5. #5
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4,384

    Default

    What operating system do you have,Vista,Windows 7?
    Are you right clicking the Spybot icon through your Start menu?

  6. #6
    Senior Member spybotsandra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    Hello,

    Probably you have only right clicked the Spybot folder and not the Spybot file itself below it:
    FAQ Admin Rights

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    Follow Spybot on Twitter

    There is no support for unsolicited PM requests available. Please use the board section which accords to your product. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •