Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: W3i.IQ5.fraud removal issue

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Angry W3i.IQ5.fraud removal issue

    The above mentioned entry was found in a recent S&D scan, but S&D can't remove it. It tells me that I can't remove it because I'm not an administrator, even though I am logged into an administrator account. Multiple attempts to remove have failed for the same, repeated reason. I tried to make sense of the forum's manual removal options, but it's greek to me. Can someone help with this?
    Last edited by tashi; 2011-12-12 at 07:18. Reason: Moved from malware forum

  2. #2
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    32,077

    Default

    Hello jklseattle,

    "On Windows Vista and Windows 7, Spybot-S&D might tell you that you are not authorized to perform some actions, since they require Administrator rights. You can solve this problem as follows:

    1. Right-click the Spybot - Search & Destroy entry in your start menu, instead of just left-clicking to start it.
    2. Choose Run as administrator from the context menu."

    From our FAQ here: http://www.safer-networking.org/en/faq/42.html

    Please try that first, then if you still need help with manual removal start a new topic in the Malware Removal Forum and a volunteer analyst will advise when available.

    First see that forum's FAQ which also includes instructions in post #2 on how to provide DDS logs, which are the logs used in the preliminary analysis.
    "BEFORE You POST"(Please read this Procedure Before Requesting Assistance)

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP. Consumer Security 2006-2014


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I read about another user of Spybot having this issue, to solve it he just had to update Spybot, I hope this helps, good luck.
    I read it on the internet, so it must be true!
    PDL

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cape Cod
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I ran SSD yesterday and saw I had this, too. Anyone know where it came from?

    I had the "must run as admin" error. Came here, l learned what to do, just ran SSD and it is gone..

    Thank you!
    Natural is sexy!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •