Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: File sets - A Game?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default File sets - A Game?

    Hi when I click on file sets I get a game on screen? Can anyone explain how/why this happens please? Screen print attached. There are a few other peculiarities as well in Spybot, butI'll leave these for now in case this is simply my ignorance
    Thanks
    Caradog
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    32,627

    Default

    Hello caradog,

    Looks like you found KnightHop.
    http://forums.spybot.info/showpost.p...23&postcount=9
    Microsoft MVP. Consumer Security 2006-2014


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you Tashi, that is a relief! Rather than open another thread may I please put another question again I suspect the problem may well be my ignorance.
    When I use system internals and click 'check' I get the same 4 results. I fix them but when I check again they are still there?? Details are attached.
    These 'errors' are on windows 7 home premium 64 bit machine, I have also exactly the same result on windows 7 professional 64 bit machine but on my windows 7 home premium 32 bit do not get these results.
    Are they normal please?
    Thank you
    Caradog
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    32,627

    Default

    Hi there,

    One of a few old threads, http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=4431

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenobia View Post
    So,if you're unsure if any of the items are problems,I think your best bet is to leave them alone.
    Still sound advice.
    Microsoft MVP. Consumer Security 2006-2014


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you again Tashi for your speedy response. If it is normal that is fine. I suppose in the back of my mind I do have still a slight concern. Because I have not ignored these system internals they tell me the path does not exist! If it does not exist why is it thrown up and secondly I have removed each of the 4 entries several times (consecutivley clicking 'check' immediatley after fixing) and they reappear.
    I might as well go the full hog and say my other concern is there is never any entry in active x, I cannot believe I do not have any active x on my machine.
    However I do not wish to waste your or anyone elses time. If there is nothing to be concerned about then please ignore this post.
    And thank you once again
    Caradog

  6. #6
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    32,627

    Default

    Hello caradog,

    What security programs are installed and how is the computer running in general?

    Best regards,
    Microsoft MVP. Consumer Security 2006-2014


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •