Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Spybot S&D Pro 2.0 won't update

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Spybot S&D Pro 2.0 won't update

    Hi!

    As a long time user of the free edition I thought "what the heck, why not" when I saw the pre-release offer of 2.0, and bought it

    I have to say I like it quite a lot, unfortunately I'm having problems with updating the application.

    It completes the status check ok, and reports 4 files in need of update and 74 up to date files.
    The files NOT up to date are as follows:

    AdvWhite.sbs
    CLSIDs.sbs
    Tracks.sbi
    Tracks.uti

    When I then click "Update" the "checking for updates" windows opens and lists the four files with a note that the components will automatically be updated (summarized).
    the problem is... I get an error message... which is stuck behind that window.
    What I see is what you can see in the front.jpg photo that is attached to this post.

    I was able to screen capture the error/notification/whatnot window in the background by using alt+tab to preview the window.... unfortunately, the windows 8 alt+tab gui makes the text impossible to read, and the screen capture of the window has a really low resolution :p

    Is this a known bug for W8, or something else entirely?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Member spybotsandra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    Hello,

    Thanks for reporting.
    Yes, this is a known issue.
    Please see here.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    Follow Spybot on Twitter

    There is no support for unsolicited PM requests available. Please use the board section which accords to your product. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Senior Member spybotsandra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    Hello,

    About the update problem with the include files.

    1. Did you really run the Update service elevated?
    Did you open the Start Center or the SDUpdate.exe with a rightclick and choose "run as administrator"?

    2. Did you only open the updater or click on "Check status"?
    Or did you also click on "Update" manually after opening the Updater?

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    Follow Spybot on Twitter

    There is no support for unsolicited PM requests available. Please use the board section which accords to your product. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    598

    Default

    for me, YES to both

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you for answering

    Now, to answer your questions
    I did try running the update service in elevated yes, and I did indeed press the update button after running the check

    Good to know that it's a known issue, that way I know it's being worked on.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I tried opening http://127.0.0.1:21331/start as suggested in the linked thread, this worked great

    Consider my problem solved

  7. #7
    Senior Member spybotsandra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    Hello,

    Which other security software do you have installed?

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    Follow Spybot on Twitter

    There is no support for unsolicited PM requests available. Please use the board section which accords to your product. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    598

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spybotsandra View Post
    Hello,

    Which other security software do you have installed?

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    for me, look here: http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...991#post432991

    but once again i want to remeber the following, very important:

    i now have disabled all other security-software and i also have set up a new virtual-pc, with only spybot 2 installed, in both cases, the connection-error-window is still occuring in Windows 7 SP1 and Windows 8 Pro, if u click "Update" into the Update-Wizzard, but Internet is present!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Only built in Windows security, nothing else.

  10. #10
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    598

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spybotsandra View Post
    Hello,

    Which other security software do you have installed?

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    As mentioned in other thread but it dont affect Spybot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •