PDA

View Full Version : Spybot error message



Dave_m
2005-11-07, 13:12
I recently had to send my PC to the shop for removal of a virus infection.
I was frankly surprised because I am fanatical about keeping virus defs updated (NAV) and in addition to a daily virus scan, I have installed and routinely run Ad-Aware, Spybot S&D v 1.4, SpywareBlaster and M$ Antispyware.

Today, when I attempted to run Spybot, I got this error message:
ERROR (on the blue top bar)
This application has changed since it was created.
Since Spybot-S&D does not change itself, we recommend you check your system for malware and viruses instantly!

Needless to say I was alarmed, but also surprised, given my vigilance and also the fact that (even though vigilant) my infected machine had just been disinfected by a professional.

I immediately ran a virus scan, Ad-Aware, Spybot, M$ Antispyware and 2 on-line scans (Panda & Kaspersky) and they all turned up nothing.
Has anyone seen this message and is it real or some sort of bug?
I'd welcome any advice and recommendations.

md usa spybot fan
2005-11-07, 19:59
I donít have a resolution but I thought that I would let you know that there is another report of a similar problem in the following thread:
This application has been changed since it was created
http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=258

If you donít get an answer here, keep your eye on that thread or feel free to join the discussion there.

Good luck.

LoneLurker
2005-11-08, 03:48
"Dave_m,"

With what you have done and the protection you have that should not have occurred from my point of view. The only item I can see you may like to install is RegProt (Registry Protector) from www.diamondcs.com.au. I have used NAV and found it to be a resource HOG and some what behind in their updates or not really up-to-date. I have used TrendMicro PC-Cillin and found that one to be about the same, their updates are behind others. Have used several other AV scanners and have stopped changing since going with AntiVir Personal Edition FREE v6.32.xx.xx/w daily and sometimes more often updates. Just finished Ŗeta testing with them on a suggestion I sent in that they only update the new discoveries instead of sending a full VDF each time, which they did and now have reduced their need for band-width. Their downloads for updates are much shorter, on a dialup of 56k is about 2 min where for the full VDF file was 18-22 min.

Excuse me for being so long winded, did not intend doing that,

owilky1
2005-11-08, 11:00
I have recently had this message but i think it's down to the "lock hosts file" option.
I recently ditched Agnitum Outpost pro, not that i wanted to but their re-newal feature is rubbish and the support is not much better, so much for paying for a firewall.

I now am using ZoneAlarm free, which also has the lock hostfile option, i used this and the next time i opened Spybot i got the message. I cleared it in ZoneAlarm and now i don't get the message.

So it is probably a conflict with another anti-spy or firewall application that is causing it.

owilky1
2005-11-08, 11:12
One other thing.........The link on the program from help "Home page" does not go to

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/home/index.html

instead it loads...........http://www.spybot.info/


is this ok?

I'm using Ver.No:1.4

rene
2005-12-01, 12:33
Yes, that is OK. It is also one of our domains.

rene

Dave_m
2005-12-04, 14:00
I just had this error message happen again, so I thought I would give this link a "bump" to see if anyone else has experienced this problem.
Once again, I continue to be vigilant WRT virus and spyware protection, but I occasionally get this 'SPYBOT HAS CHANGED......" message and frankly it's disconcerting.
Anyone out there experience this or know anything about it?

michael311
2005-12-17, 00:55
I have the same "This application has changed since it was created" error message. I have tried everything I know to fix it. I also am having intermittant problems with ad-aware "performing an illegal function and will shut down". I have tried many other spyware and virus scans and they are all clean. But my system is running slow with windows XP sp2 and I feel like something is preventing Spybot from installing correctly.

Another recent run of Spybot S&D gave me the message:

"runtime error 216 at ...." followed by a bunch of numbers.

Also, in another instance I clicked on one of the Spybot options and got this error message:

"Access violation at address 0065EAB2A in module 'SpybotSE.exe'. Read of address 000000000"

Hopefully someone can help.

Michael

Cyan Ducard
2005-12-17, 21:04
Also, in another instance I clicked on one of the Spybot options and got this error message:

"Access violation at address 0065EAB2A in module 'SpybotSE.exe'. Read of address 000000000"


I've received a similar message to this:

"Access violation at address 00653918 in module 'Spybot.exe' Read of address 4B482C31"

This was after I updated my definitions today and completed a scan, but instead of 'no immediate threats found' there was this. I couldn't close the program, either. Any insight would be much appreciated.

Running Spybot - Search & Destroy 1.4, by the way.

~CD

tashi
2005-12-22, 18:02
I am not sure what the problem could be so will bring this topic to teams attention; with the holiday season upon us we may have a delayed response.

michael311
2005-12-27, 04:12
Premanshu Bhushan,

You said it worked fine before the update of your computer. What kind of updated to your computer? The reason I ask is that I am having the same problem and it started for me right after I added memory to my computer. I tried taking the memory out but it didn't help. It's hard to believe that upgrading a computer can cause this problem. I too have run online scans, McAfee, Microsoft Anti Spyware, and AVG separately and they all say I'm clean.

But I am also having problems running Ad-Aware by Lavasoft. My ad-aware problem started at the same time my Spybot problem started. Is anyone else out there having an Ad-aware problem also?

Michael311

tashi
2005-12-27, 17:14
I moved Premanshu Bhushan's post to the malware forum as a hjt log was posted.
http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=1254

If able you may of course post a Spybot-S&D log here.

Otherwise we will have a helper check out the hjt log and give feedback.

Anyone else, please feel free to post a hjt log in the malware forum for a checkup.
Before you post a log (http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=288)
Cheers. :)

threeofhardts
2005-12-29, 07:14
I recently reformatted my hard drive so I downloaded the latest version of Spybot S&D within the past week. Have used it daily with no problems until tonight.

When I try to start the application an error window pops up with this message:

This application has been changed since it was created.

Since Spybot-S&D does not change itself, we recommend you check your system for malware and viruses instantly!

After clicking OK, Spybot S&D opens. When I try to check for updates I get the following error message:

Error retrieving update info file!
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Access violation at address 0040615D in module 'SPYBOTSD.EXE'. Read of address C088FF67

I've scanned for spyware using AdAware and Spybot S&D and checked for viruses with AVG. Nothing was found. I have Windows Me on this PC.

md usa spybot fan
2005-12-29, 14:10
Re: This application has been changed since it was created.

In the following topic, Antispy (http://forums.spybot.info/member.php?u=2149) suggests running SFC (System File Checker):
This application has been changed since it was created
http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=258
This post:
http://forums.spybot.info/showpost.php?p=5583&postcount=5

Since this problem was first reported it was assumed that the problem was with the digital signatures within the SpybotSD.exe itself since the message originates from within SpybotSD.exe not the OS. But it canít hurt to give it a try.

System File Checker (SFC) validates the digital signatures of all of the Windows system files, and restores any that it finds are incorrect. It will use the on-disk cache, if possible, but SFC may require that you provide your original installation CD or a location with an image original installation CD.

To run the System File Checker, press Start, Run, and then type in SFC followed by its options.

The most common usage of SFC is:
SFC /scannow
From sfc /?
SFC [/SCANNOW] [/SCANONCE] [/SCANBOOT] [/REVERT] [/PURGECACHE] [/CACHESIZE=x]

/SCANNOW Scans all protected system files immediately.
/SCANONCE Scans all protected system files once at the next boot.
/SCANBOOT Scans all protected system files at every boot.
/REVERT Return scan to default setting.
/PURGECACHE Purges the file cache.
/CACHESIZE=x Sets the file cache size.

michael311
2005-12-29, 15:30
I completely uninstalled Spybot.
Rebooted.
Ran SFC /scannow.
Rebooted.
Download and installed Spybot.
Ran SFC /scannow again.
Ran Spybot and still have the same error.
Uninstalled again.
Rebooted.
Reinstalled and ran Spybot.
Still have the error.

I'm dying here.

tashi
2006-01-02, 19:59
michael311, I see you have topics posted at other sites regarding this problem.

I will give the links here so as not to confuse our helpers (many of whom volunteer at several sites) which can easily happen with multi forum posting, where advice is being given and taken.

http://castlecops.com/postx140742-0-15.html
http://castlecops.com/p688140-Computer_is_slow_ad_aware_and_Spybot_S_amp_D_wont_run.html#688140
http://castlecops.com/t141866-Computer_is_slow_ad_aware_and_Spybot_S_amp_D_wont_run.html
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/index.php?act=ST&f=37&t=83363

smokethapimp
2006-12-09, 21:30
I have recently had this message but i think it's down to the "lock hosts file" option.
I recently ditched Agnitum Outpost pro, not that i wanted to but their re-newal feature is rubbish and the support is not much better, so much for paying for a firewall.

I now am using ZoneAlarm free, which also has the lock hostfile option, i used this and the next time i opened Spybot i got the message. I cleared it in ZoneAlarm and now i don't get the message.

So it is probably a conflict with another anti-spy or firewall application that is causing it.

This is a repost. I felt it might be appropriate. If not, mods please forgive and feel free to delete.........Smoke

owilky, thanks, I think you have hit on something here.

I too have recently begun to receive the same message listed above. I read on another thread (this one) that turning off the "Lock hosts file" option in ZoneAlarm (and/or EZ FireWall from CA) would stop the problem, and indeed it does. So I am thinking I probably don't have a Virus or Trojan since no less than 12 different security scans by well known Anti-Malware programs show my system clean as a pin.

What is curious to me is that I have had both SpyBot and EZFirewall co-existing on my computer for quite some time with the "Lock hosts file" enabled on my EZFirewall (ReBadged ZoneAlarm Pro), but the error message from SpyBot started just a few days ago. For now I am keeping the "Lock hosts file" enabled and ignoring the Warning Message from SpyBot.

For those who are curious I have scanned with the following
1- ETrust EZ Antivirus
2- Panda Free Online AntiVirus Scan
3- Bitdefender FOAS
4- Kaspersky FOAS
5- F-Secure FOAS
6- McAfee FOAS
7- TrendMicro HouseCall FOAS
8- Ewido Free
9- Ad-Aware Free
10-A-Squared Free
11-PestPatrol
12-SpyBot Search And Destroy

All show my system clean as a pin.Thanks for the heads up, owilky!!:D:

md usa spybot fan
2006-12-09, 22:28
smokethapimp:

Please see the response to your essentially duplicated post here:
This application has been changed since it was created
http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=258

spybotsandra
2006-12-11, 10:01
Hello,

This is a little bug in our current version.
We have already been able to locate and fix it.
The fix will be downloadable with our next program upgrade. We hope that this will be available soon.
If you do not want to wait please try this link:
http://www.safer-networking.org/files/temp/sbsd141pefix.zip
This is a beta version of Spybot-S&D where this bug should be fixed.
This zip file contains the exe file. Just copy it to your Spybot-S&D folder over the old spybot file.

Best regards
Sandra
Team Spybot