Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 39 of 39

Thread: Can't download/install/run any anti virus...

  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Systems working great!

    Question: Why do I now get a windows security alert?? I have McAfee installed and running? Should I uninstall and re-install??

  2. #32
    Security Expert-Emeritus
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    Hi again

    That's good news. Is Windows Security Center still giving warnings or was it just temporary ?
    Did you reboot and see if the message is gone ?

    McAfee seemed to be running fine....

    You can remove the tools we used.

    Then you should update your Java to the latest version (6.0)
    • Start
    • Control Panel
    • Add/Remove Programs
    • Delete the old Java, J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 9
    • Download the latest version of Java Runtime Environment (JRE) 6.0.
    • Scroll down to where it says "The J2SE Runtime Environment (JRE) allows end-users to run Java applications."
    • Click the "Download" button to the right.
    • Check the box that says: "Accept License Agreement."
    • The page will refresh.
    • Click on the link to download Windows Offline Installation with or without Multi-language and save to your desktop.
    • Install it


    =============

    Now that you seem to be clean, please follow these simple steps in order to keep your computer clean and secure:
    • Clear your system restore
      This will clear the system restore folders from possible malware that was left behind during the cleaning process.
    • Use ATF Cleaner
      Download and install ATF Cleaner. Clean your temporary files & folders with it regularly.
    • Use Ad-Aware
      Download and install Ad-Aware. Update it and scan your computer regularly with it.
    • Use AVG Anti-Spyware
      Update it and scan your computer regularly with it.
    • Use Spybot S&D
      Download and install Spybot S&D. Update it and scan your computer regularly with it.
    • Install SpywareBlaster
      SpywareBlaster will prevent spyware from being installed.
    • Install MVPS Hosts file
      This prevents your computer from connecting to harmful sites.
    • Use Firefox browser
      Firefox is faster, safer and better browser than Internet Explorer.
    • Keep your systen up-to-date
      Visit Windows Update regularly.
    • Keep your antivirus and firewall up-to-date
      Scan your computer regularly with your antivirus.
    • Read this article by TonyKlein
      So how did I get infected in the first place?
    • Stand Up and Be Counted !
      The site offers people who have been (or are) victims of malware the opportunity to document their story and, in that way, launch a complaint against the malware and the makers of the malware.


    Stay clean and be safe
    MalWare Removal University - You too could train to help others
    UNITE & ASAP member since 2006

  3. #33
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Yep...it's me again. I continue to have the problem with the pc freezing.

    This time it happened after I uninstalled Spybot. I was going to re-install to hopefully resolve an error I had been receiving....sorry, but I don't recall what it said. While removing Spytbot, I was asked to reboot the pc inorder to complete the uninstall of Spybot.

    When the system restarted, I got online to download Spybot and Firefox couldn't find a connection. When I would click on my broadband connection, the "connection properties" screen would flash, but not open. All the while, my taskbar is still switching colors...silver to blue and back again?!?!?!?

    Once I completed all of your above recommended steps, I was going to create a new system restore point. However, I'm not sure if I should do that just yet.

  4. #34
    Security Expert-Emeritus
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    Hi

    Do these freezes happen regularly, when you try to do something spesific ?

    Could be a physical problem, let's check that the pc isn't too hot...

    Please download and install this Everest home edition 2.2 to your pc.
    Reboot.

    Then use your computer normally for like and half an hour.
    Then open Everest. From the left hand side menu choose:
    Computer -> Censor

    Rigthclick the right side window and choose Copy All.
    Then paste the info to this thread
    MalWare Removal University - You too could train to help others
    UNITE & ASAP member since 2006

  5. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I got the spybot error again. It says the following...

    "Your application was unable to locate framedyn.dll".

    Spybot still opens and runs, but what's causing this error???

    I will post the Everest results shortly.

  6. #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Everest results:

    Field Value
    Sensor Properties
    Sensor Type Winbond W83627THF (ISA 290h)
    Motherboard Name MSI Gamila

    Temperatures
    Motherboard 38 C (100 F)
    CPU 46 C (115 F)
    Seagate ST340015A 32 C (90 F)

    Cooling Fans
    CPU 2058 RPM

    Voltage Values
    CPU Core 1.51 V
    +3.3 V 3.30 V
    +5 V 4.97 V
    +12 V 12.61 V
    +5 V Standby 5.06 V
    Debug Info F 52 FF FF
    Debug Info T 46 38 29
    Debug Info V A8 CE C5 B9 18 08 00 (01)

  7. #37
    Security Expert-Emeritus
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    Hi

    Ok the framedyn.dll might be corrupted. Let's try this.

    Go to:
    C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386\framedyn.dll

    Hold down the right mouse button on framedyn.dll and drag it to the C:\WINDOWS\system32 folder. Release the mouse. A menu will appear. Click copy. It will ask if youwant to overwrite the current copy. Say yes.

    Restart the computer and try to run Spybot again. Do you still get that error ?

    Last edited by Mr_JAk3; 2007-01-15 at 08:36.
    MalWare Removal University - You too could train to help others
    UNITE & ASAP member since 2006

  8. #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Done!!!

    Rebooted pc and no problems.

    THANKS FOR ALL THE HELP JAK!!!!!

  9. #39
    Security Expert-Emeritus
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    That's great news and you're very welcome

    As the problem appears to be resolved this topic has been archived.

    If you need it re-opened please send a private message (pm) to a forum staff member and provide a link to the thread; this applies only to the original topic starter.

    Glad we could help
    MalWare Removal University - You too could train to help others
    UNITE & ASAP member since 2006

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •