Page 19 of 26 FirstFirst ... 9151617181920212223 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 190 of 252

Thread: Suggestions

  1. #181
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default add 127.0.0.1 localhost to blocklist in hosts

    Hello,
    I would have a suggestion for the immunize function. In particular for the modification of the hosts file.
    I don't know if it is the immunize function that sometimes messes up or if the user have messed up their hosts before, but about once every two month I treat a case on the forums where the user is terribly scared cause his PC is connecting to 007guard.com all over the place.

    The reason usually is that 127.0.0.1 localhost is missing and the first line has become 127.0.0.1 007guard.com, so that all connections connectiong to localhost are then showing as connecting to 007guard.com.
    I thought it might be worth a shot to add "127.0.0.1 localhost" as a first line of the list for immunizing hosts, to prevent this kind of scare. I imagine this would be easy to implement and would prevent the FP.

    regards myrti

  2. #182
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Question Remember my decision

    Spybot 1.6.2 has an option to "remember my decision". So I don't have to click deny everytime a registry change pops up. It it possible to have same feature in Spybot 2 too?

  3. #183
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default Adding a 'pause' feature

    I'm wondering why a feature as seemingly simple to implement and so useful (IMO) when needing more resources while Spybot is running than the machine has available isn't already part of the application?

    Mark

  4. #184
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    456

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Markg2 View Post
    I'm wondering why a feature as seemingly simple to implement and so useful (IMO) when needing more resources while Spybot is running than the machine has available isn't already part of the application?

    Mark
    Hello Mark,

    there is a Pause button in Spybot-S&D 1.6.2. You need to check the option "Show expert button in the result list." in the settings pane to have it shown. I do not know why it is so well hidden though.

    In the current beta of Spybot-S&D 2.0 a Pause button is available by default.

    daemon

  5. #185
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Thanks--no way I would have found the thing!

    Mark

  6. #186
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Well, not so fast. I've confirmed that the box is now checked off but when the scan runs I still only have the one selection horizontal bar that says stop the check. Is there another level of mystery here that I'm missing ;-)?

  7. #187
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    456

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Markg2 View Post
    Well, not so fast. I've confirmed that the box is now checked off...
    It needs to be on, not off.

    daemon

  8. #188
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Well the box is checked and the statement says, 'show...' so that's on but at least on this computer on doesn't equal on.

    Thanks anyway--

    Mark

  9. #189
    Senior Member Tom.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    If anything possible about his suggestion...
    http://forums.spybot.info/showpost.p...99&postcount=3
    N/A.

  10. #190
    Junior Member Sapphire Dragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    On a planet that needs healing.
    Posts
    2

    Default

    As of July 22, 2011, Spybot running in startup has caused my computer to fail to load correctly with the error PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA. I am running Windows 7, no service packs, x64 bit system. I had to disable it in safe mode for my computer to start. I wanted to notify you all so that you could look into it.

    These were the startup commands I had to disable:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Spybot - Search & Destroy 2\SDTray.exe
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Spybot - Search & Destroy 2\SDCleaner.exe /autoclean
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Spybot - Search & Destroy 2\SDistTestConsole

    I have a hunch it might have to do with the TestConsole.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •