Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: Spybot 1.5 beta bugs and false positives.

  1. #1
    Esteemed Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    211

    Default Spybot 1.5 beta bugs and false positives.

    XP home SP2, IE 7, WMP 11 All updates.

    I downloaded and installed (after complete uninstall of 1.4) Spybot 1.5 beta from Neowin site. Fully updated, including beta.sbi. Teatimer not set to run.

    I found the following bugs/false positives.

    1. With SDHelper enabled, I cannot open the pages to SuperAntiSpyware, nor its forum:
    http://www.superantispyware.com/
    http://forums.superantispyware.com/index.php
    I just get a blank page, no message.

    Unchecking SDhelper in Tools/resident, closing/reopening IE, I can access those sites. So it is definitely SDHelper that is blocking them.

    2. In settings, ignore cookies, the cookie for auto login to SuperAntiSpyware forums is shown in red (as if it were a tracking cookie). If I check it to save it, go out of ignore cookies, go back, I get a message

    You have excluded tracking cookies from the search. Do you really want to NOT check for them?

    If I click No, the cookie is unchecked. If I click yes, it is not clear whether all tracking cookies will not be searched for or just that one.

    What has Spybot got against SuperAntiSpyware? It is a perfectly respectable software, albeit you might consider it to be a competitor, that is no reason to
    disable access to its web pages with SDHelper enabled, nor to treat its autologin cookie as a tracking cookie. Version1.4 did not do this.

    3. Most tracks not showing up in scan.
    I have tracks.uti checked, nothing excluded. The only tracks that show up in the scan are Log and Common dialog. There were lots more with v 1.4.

    --- Spybot - Search & Destroy version: 1.5 (build: 20070525) ---

    2007-06-15 blindman.exe (1.0.0.6)
    2007-06-15 SDMain.exe (1.0.0.4)
    2007-06-15 SDUpdate.exe (1.0.6.3)
    2007-06-15 SDWinSec.exe (1.0.0.8)
    2007-06-15 SpybotSD.exe (1.5.1.10)
    2007-06-15 TeaTimer.exe (1.5.0.9)
    2007-06-17 unins000.exe (51.46.0.0)
    2007-06-15 Update.exe (1.4.0.5)
    2007-05-23 advcheck.dll (1.5.3.0)
    2007-04-02 aports.dll (2.1.0.0)
    2007-04-02 DelZip179.dll (1.79.5.3)
    2007-06-15 SDHelper.dll (1.5.0.6)
    2007-01-02 Tools.dll (2.0.1.0)
    2007-06-13 Includes\Beta.sbi (*)
    2005-02-16 Includes\Beta.uti
    2007-06-13 Includes\Cookies.sbi (*)
    2007-05-30 Includes\Dialer.sbi (*)
    2007-06-13 Includes\DialerC.sbi (*)
    2007-06-13 Includes\Hijackers.sbi (*)
    2007-06-13 Includes\HijackersC.sbi (*)
    2006-10-27 Includes\Keyloggers.sbi (*)
    2007-06-13 Includes\KeyloggersC.sbi (*)
    2007-05-30 Includes\Malware.sbi (*)
    2007-06-13 Includes\MalwareC.sbi (*)
    2007-03-21 Includes\PUPS.sbi (*)
    2007-06-13 Includes\PUPSC.sbi (*)
    2007-06-13 Includes\Revision.sbi (*)
    2007-05-30 Includes\Security.sbi (*)
    2007-06-13 Includes\SecurityC.sbi (*)
    2007-06-06 Includes\Spybots.sbi (*)
    2007-06-13 Includes\SpybotsC.sbi (*)
    2005-02-17 Includes\Tracks.uti (*)
    2007-05-16 Includes\Trojans.sbi (*)
    2007-06-13 Includes\TrojansC.sbi (*)
    2007-06-06 Plugins\TCPIPAddress.dll


    I am reverting to 1.4 for now, as I definitely want to be able to use SDHelper and be able to delete some tracks.

    Please let us know when the above are fixed.
    Please let me know

    PS Found the SDHelper log, that clearly shows it is blockin Superantispyware:

    17/06/2007 04:37:49 Blocked HTTP://FORUMS.SUPERANTISPYWARE.COM/INDEX.PHP: /AntiSpyWare2007 (Blacklisted URL)
    17/06/2007 04:44:00 Blocked HTTP://WWW.SUPERANTISPYWARE.COM/: /AntiSpyWare2007 (Blacklisted URL)
    17/06/2007 04:44:33 Blocked HTTP://WWW.SUPERANTISPYWARE.COM/: /AntiSpyWare2007 (Blacklisted URL)
    17/06/2007 04:44:39 Blocked HTTP://WWW.SUPERANTISPYWARE.COM/: /AntiSpyWare2007 (Blacklisted URL)
    17/06/2007 04:45:56 Blocked HTTP://WWW.SUPERANTISPYWARE.COM/?TAG=SUPERANTISPYWARE: /AntiSpyWare2007 (Blacklisted URL)
    17/06/2007 04:47:57 Blocked HTTP://WWW.SUPERANTISPYWARE.COM/: /AntiSpyWare2007 (Blacklisted URL)
    17/06/2007 04:48:02 Blocked HTTP://WWW.SUPERANTISPYWARE.COM/: /AntiSpyWare2007 (Blacklisted URL)
    17/06/2007 04:48:41 Blocked HTTP://WWW.SUPERANTISPYWARE.COM/: /AntiSpyWare2007 (Blacklisted URL)
    Last edited by Rosenfeld; 2007-06-17 at 06:29. Reason: Added information.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    143

    Smile

    What is new in this version ?

  3. #3
    Esteemed Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    211

    Default

    You ask what's new:

    I have not seen a change log, except it is now "Works with Vista" (not relevant for Windows XP users, of course).

    http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html

    But there have clearly been some changes, judging from the fact that individual components have different version numbers from their equivalents in 1.4. Changes appear to be mainly internal. From user's perspective there are no major changes in functionality; minor changes to the GUI and a few of the icons, and new pop up interface when checking for updates.

  4. #4
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,571

    Default

    First, this is not really a public beta; it is a version that's not secret, but was intended for some pre-beta-release tests by a few people. I guess someone just tried a few likely filenames on the server when the beta was announced

    1/2. Might be due to "antispyware.com" being added in an unsecure way to the block list (like the something...gator.com F/P we had a few years ago).

    3. I'll look into that.

    Regarding the changes, they are, as guessed, not to be found in the UI really
    A real list will be available with the real public beta then...
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  5. #5
    Esteemed Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    211

    Default

    Thanks for response. Sorry if I jumped the gun.

    I did post separately in http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=13375

    asking if it was the official 1.5 beta, but Tashi's reply was a little ambiguous, so I thought I'd try anyway.

    At least you'll have the chance to fix the things I found before the official release :-)

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PepiMK View Post
    First, this is not really a public beta; it is a version that's not secret, but was intended for some pre-beta-release tests by a few people.
    Care for a few more volunteers?

  7. #7
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,571

    Default

    Well, sinee someone (Neowin) already found out the link where the current version is, why not?

    spybotsd15.exe
    (Newer than the one on Neowin Still called beta though)
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  8. #8
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,571

    Default

    The changelog as well as currently known open and fixed bugs, and the download, can be found here.
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Ok, I gave the above 1.5 a try(the one PepiMK posted).

    I think my host files weere damaged by some program(Comodo BOclean), since Spybot 1.4, when I try to use the "Add Spybot hosts lists". It'll give me this error message: .
    Nothing more. Spybot 1.4 just stays as per normal.

    But when try to "Add Spybot hosts lists" in 1.5, in addition to the same error message(above), more follows, and spybot 1.5 crashes. These are the error messages that displays when I click "Add Spybot hosts lists", in sequence:








    Clicked Don't Send


    Then spybot 1.5 just crashes. Note that nothing of this sort happens in Spybot 1.4 except for the first Error Msg. Also, in both 1.4 and 1.5, my Lock host files setting, is greyed out.

    Running on Windows XP home. IE 7.

    I would also appreciate a solution for what's possibly my damanged host files.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PepiMK View Post
    Well, sinee someone (Neowin) already found out the link where the current version is, why not?

    spybotsd15.exe
    (Newer than the one on Neowin Still called beta though)
    Thanks I got it installed now and working with it seems nice. I did get Tea Timer to CRASH a few times. Also one time I had TWO TT's showing in my tray and also in my task manager too. So I rebooted. Then after I tell TT to allow a change (and remember it too), after the second one, it will crash. Icon is still in system tray, but a mouse over will make it go away. Task manager doesnt show TT anymore. Starting Spybot application will start TT again. Though ever time I tell it to allow something, the second one will CRASH TT again.

    OK, one other thing, not really a problem, just seems weird.

    When you "Search for Updates", alittle window pops up. Searches, then says "No newer updates available". Hit OK, then you got to hit exit on that popup window. Is there away to make it so that when you hit the OK, when there is no newer update, that it also EXITS the popup window too? No real big deal though.

    Lastly, If you would offer an option to HIDE the TeaTimer icon, I would be happy. You did give me the edition needed to be added to registry, to hide it. This option still works, but requirs manual addition to reg. Would be a nice option to have with in the SETTINGS. But if you against this, then maybe just go ahead and have the installer ADD this key in registry anyway, but with a value of "0", which we can edit later, should be choose to.

    So, would be cool to have this as an offcial option with in settings, but if not can you install this in registry so all we got to do is change value.

    Thanks, I will keep working with this and look foward to the next beta version!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •