Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Cannot download - Socket Error #11004

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default Cannot download - Socket Error #11004

    I've installed XP-Home+SP2 on a new hard disk and Internet Explorer works fine over my dial-up account, but when trying to download updates I get the message "Socket Error #1104". however, if I FIRST connect to the internet with IE, SpyBot will subsequently download updates OK. I also get a similar problem with Ad-Aware. I've turned off Windows firewall but still no good.

    I'm a new user of XP - can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,482

    Default

    Hi there.

    By your description I believe you mean Socket Error # 11004

    Do you have a firewall installed? If so have you authorized SpybotSD.exe to access the internet?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default ooops!

    Yes it is 11004, I was a wee bit tired when I posted that message!

    I have already tried turning off the WinXP-home firewall (and rebooted) but still cannot download unless I launch internet explorer first.

    Any other ideas? anyone? help!

  4. #4
    Security Expert-Emeritus
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,025

    Default

    Hello

    It is SpyBot 1.4 you have correct ?
    What do you have for this setting ?
    http://www.safer-networking.org/en/howto/proxy.html

    If its not checked, try this, check it then check for updates, then go back and uncheck that setting and check for updates again.
    If it is already checked you need to be sure it is the correct setting via your proxie software or ISP software.
    Last edited by LonnyRJones; 2005-11-03 at 02:14.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: 11004 error

    It is ver 1.4
    I do NOT have the proxy setting enabled.
    The firewall is disabled.
    Any more tips?

  6. #6
    Security Expert-Emeritus
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,025

    Default

    Hi

    Did you try enabling it then set to disable again as mentioned ?

  7. #7
    Esteemed Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    554

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by twintub
    I've installed XP-Home+SP2 on a new hard disk and Internet Explorer works fine over my dial-up account, but when trying to download updates I get the message "Socket Error #1104". however, if I FIRST connect to the internet with IE, SpyBot will subsequently download updates OK. I also get a similar problem with Ad-Aware. I've turned off Windows firewall but still no good.

    I'm a new user of XP - can anyone help?
    This is normal. Spybot S&D doesn't call the IE dial-up networking, it assumes a network connection already exists.

    I confirmed this by simply disconnecting my laptop from my LAN, then attempting to Update Spybot, resulting in the same Socket Error # 11004 your received. Then I opened IE and clicked on a Google favorite which popped up my MSN dial-up account as expected.

    Just open a network connection using IE and then update Spybot as you've been doing, that's exactly how it's always worked.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    2

    Wink it doesn't work in my computer

    I have tried your sugestion and for me, it doesn't wors.

    I've done it and I have again the same message "Socket error 11004"

    Please, help me.



    Thank you.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: BITMAN

    Yes, I know that I CAN download if I connect to the internet with IE first, but I want to know why it won't connect by itself!

    Before I upgraded to XP (a clean install) SpyBot always used to bring-up the 'dial-up' connection box without me having to launch IE first. I presume SpyBot is supposed to somehow 'hook into' Internet Explorer's dial-up settings (without launching it) but is failing to do so.

    Although I can work around the problem like you suggest, it's a pain when you know it's not working properly! Damned Microsoft!

    Surely someone must have an explanation !!!!!!!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: LonnyRjones

    Yes, I've already tried that - Still no good!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •