Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: gotapex.com

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default gotapex.com

    None of the Dell sale links work anymore since that last update. several other sites appear to have the same problem with just the Dell sales. Strange.

    PHP Code:
    [url]http://www.gotapex.com/deals/redirect/49591/56FQ28OQ/[/url] 
    COM/DEALS/REDIRECT/49591/56FQ28OQ/ File
    Last edited by tashi; 2007-10-06 at 16:53. Reason: disabled link

  2. #2
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,708

    Default

    Hello.
    Quote Originally Posted by ETPETP View Post
    None of the Dell sale links work anymore since that last update. several other sites appear to have the same problem with just the Dell sales. Strange.
    2007-09-30
    Quote Originally Posted by ETPETP View Post
    Side note, since all these updates (1.5/symantec/ scans and deletes) none of my links to GOTAPEX.com for DELL sales work. I am starting to wonder if gotapex.com has some special installs for the Dell sales.
    Our last update was 10-04-07, also the link you gave is corrupt, this is the one that works.
    PHP Code:
    http://www.gotapex.com/ 
    Regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tashi View Post
    Hello.


    2007-09-30


    Our last update was 10-04-07, also the link you gave is corrupt, this is the one that works.
    PHP Code:
    http://www.gotapex.com/ 
    Regards.
    That works, just the redirect doesn't for only Dell. It has been that way for 10 days. All other links at GOTAPEX work.


    http://www.gotapex.com/deals/redirect/49591/56FQ28OQ/



    Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

    Most likely causes:
    You are not connected to the Internet.
    The website is encountering problems.
    There might be a typing error in the address.

    What you can try:
    Diagnose Connection Problems

    More information

    This problem can be caused by a variety of issues, including:

    Internet connectivity has been lost.
    The website is temporarily unavailable.
    The Domain Name Server (DNS) is not reachable.
    The Domain Name Server (DNS) does not have a listing for the website's domain.
    If this is an HTTPS (secure) address, click Tools, click Internet Options, click Advanced, and check to be sure the SSL and TLS protocols are enabled under the security section.

    For offline users

    You can still view subscribed feeds and some recently viewed webpages.
    To view subscribed feeds

    Click the Favorites Center button , click Feeds, and then click the feed you want to view.

    To view recently visited webpages (might not work on all pages)

    Click Tools , and then click Work Offline.
    Click the Favorites Center button , click History, and then click the page you want to view.


    All other links work at GotApex.com
    Last edited by ETPETP; 2007-10-06 at 22:41.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    it is. please check your host file as well as that's what i saw suddenly blocked all of the links for me.

    fyi, spybot was the culprit for me. it was overly aggressive with the additions it made in my host file.
    from Lights at gotapex

    What is strange is my Work computer does fine. Just my two home boxes that have Spybot.
    Last edited by ETPETP; 2007-10-06 at 23:37.

  5. #5
    Spybot Advisor Team [Retired] md usa spybot fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,859

    Default

    ETPETP:

    If "Lights", in a unreferenced source, indicated:

    ... spybot ... was overly aggressive with the additions it made in my host file.
    Have you attempted to remove Spybot's HOSTS file entries (if you in fact use them) and see of that resolves your problem?

    Getting an answer is one thing, learning is another.


    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition running on a 2.40GHz IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 Processor with 512 MB of RAM and a 533 MHz System Bus.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by md usa spybot fan View Post
    ETPETP:

    If "Lights", in a unreferenced source, indicated:


    Have you attempted to remove Spybot's HOSTS file entries (if you in fact use them) and see of that resolves your problem?
    Lights is the forum manager at Gotapex.com. I have never done anything except an auto install of spybot updates. Where do I check host files and is this problem a spybot,norton,microsoft, or a real threat from this apex site? Can you guys access the Dell links at GOTAPEX.COM?
    Last edited by ETPETP; 2007-10-06 at 23:54.

  7. #7
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,708

    Default

    Thank you for the details ETPETP, one of us will get back to you.

    Cheers.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  8. #8
    Spybot Advisor Team [Retired] md usa spybot fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,859

    Default

    ETPETP:

    Although I can find nothing in Spybot that should prevent you from accessing gotapex.com, to remove Spybot's HOSTS file entries:
    • Go into Spybot > Mode > Advanced Mode > Tools > Hosts file.
    • Click the "Remove Spybot S&D hosts list" button (at the top).

    If you are running Spybot 1.5, to make sure that HOSTS file is not added during immunization:
    • Go into Spybot > Immunize.
    • In the Immunize window in the right pane, scroll down to the bottom and uncheck "Global (Hosts)"


    I can get the following URL fine:
    PHP Code:
    [url]http://www.gotapex.com/[/url] 
    However, when I click on the following links on that page I get "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage":
    PHP Code:
    DELL VOSTRO 400 MINI TOWER DESKTOP COMPUTER DEAL
    [url]http://www.gotapex.com/deals/redirect/49591/56FQ28OQ/[/url] 
    PHP Code:
    DELL VOSTRO 1500 15.4 INCH NOTEBOOK DEAL
    [url]http://www.gotapex.com/deals/redirect/49561/KLKA3VCB/[/url] 

    Getting an answer is one thing, learning is another.


    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition running on a 2.40GHz IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 Processor with 512 MB of RAM and a 533 MHz System Bus.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default

    ok the link works for me again,... however, i was not getting a page not found.

    please double check your host file. i didn't find what was wrong because spybot added nearly 2mb of text into my hostfile, so i simply loaded one from before i installed spybot and that did it for me.
    from APEX forum manager LIGHTS.

    Ok, If I do this do I delete an important part of spybot?
    If so,Do I need to drill down on this and see which site and file is causing the problem?

    SPYBOT rocks BTW.
    Last edited by ETPETP; 2007-10-07 at 11:32.

  10. #10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •