Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: Vista conflicts?

  1. #11
    Malware Team-Emeritus
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Little Red Dot
    Posts
    507

    Default

    http://forums.spybot.info/project.php?issueid=85

    The slow issue of Spybot launching.

    Topic - http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=22265

    As for the rest of your problems... I don't get you. Snooze mode?
    扎西德勒 微笑中有阳光 不放弃的人都拥有希望

    Please do not message me for help. Create a new topic in the Malware Removal room instead.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Intel 965 GM Chipset, T7600 Core Duo CPU, 1x2 GB physical memory @ 667MHZ, NVIDIA 256MB 7600 GS.

  3. #13
    Malware Team-Emeritus
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Little Red Dot
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Ermm... the picture is too small.
    扎西德勒 微笑中有阳光 不放弃的人都拥有希望

    Please do not message me for help. Create a new topic in the Malware Removal room instead.

  4. #14
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,247

    Default

    If I squint,I think it's a screenshot of Spybot snoozing.

    Spybot will show as snoozed or snoozing in Windows Security Center (Vista) when Teatimer isn't on.
    You could try turning on Teatimer from within Spybot,if you would like to have Teatimer enabled.
    Rightclick Spybot,select Run As Administrator,then go to mode,then select Advanced mode,then click Tools,then Resident.Put a check beside Resident "Teatimer",if it's not already checked.That should get Teatimer to come on at startup,and prevent having to turn it on in the Windows security center every time.

    Quote Originally Posted by College Park
    SD helper appears as tea timer protection as in the 1.4 version?
    This post explains a little bit about what sdhelper is,and what teatimer is,etc.
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=281

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi there,

    That was the only screen shot I had, as I formatted my drive before I could read your reply.

    I have a few questions regarding Spybot 1.5 installation for Vista….as you are already using it with Vista.

    Before installation did you do the following?

    1. In Control Panel> Comp Manag > Services did you Disable Windows Defender Service?

    2. In msconfig did you uncheck windows defender on startup?

    3. In Control Panel> Win Defender, did you turn off / uncheck real time protection?

    Hoping to hear your views?

    Regards!
    Intel 965 GM Chipset, T7600 Core Duo CPU, 1x2 GB physical memory @ 667MHZ, NVIDIA 256MB 7600 GS.

  6. #16
    Malware Team-Emeritus
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Little Red Dot
    Posts
    507

    Default

    To all your questions, yes.

    Because I don't like Windows Defender.

    But... when I first gotten my Vista and installed Spybot and if my memory doesn't fail me, Spybot will turn off Windows Defender after it is installed. However, Windows Defender still runs on startup. Just that the Windows Defender service isn't running.

    Windows Defender still runs fine though...
    扎西德勒 微笑中有阳光 不放弃的人都拥有希望

    Please do not message me for help. Create a new topic in the Malware Removal room instead.

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Hello ,

    i have S&D 1.5.1.19 on 2 pc with vista home premium

    i have no touch to defender, i simply touch to nothing

    i download S&D from the site from safer-networking him self and i add the correction for the slow start

    it work perfect on vista

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Ok thanx for all your input.

    Why does Tea Timer protection turns on automatically when I havent checked it………..?

    I only check SD helper & desktop icon & not Tea timer Protection.

    Have the same settings on my other machine runnng WinXP MCE Spybot 1.4 & there Tea Timer protection doesn’t start, till checked.

    Since Spybot 1.5 has a delayed start should it only be run to check problems in safe mode?

    Regards!
    Intel 965 GM Chipset, T7600 Core Duo CPU, 1x2 GB physical memory @ 667MHZ, NVIDIA 256MB 7600 GS.

  9. #19
    Malware Team-Emeritus
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Little Red Dot
    Posts
    507

    Default

    When you install Spybot, did you check the Teatimer component? If yes, it will be auto started for you.

    You can still it off manually if you want to.

    1. Right click the Spybot Icon in the system tray near the clock (looks like a blue/white calendar with a padlock symbol).
    2. Click once on Resident Protection, then right click the Spybot icon again and make sure Resident Protection is now Unchecked. The Spybot icon in the System tray should now be now colorless.
    3. Go to Start > All Programs > Spybot - Search & Destroy > Spybot Search & Destroy.
    4. Click on Mode > Advanced Mode. When it prompts you, click Yes.
    5. On the left hand side, click on Tools.
    6. Check (tick) this box if it is not yet ticked: Resident.
    7. You will notice that Resident is now added under Tools. Click on Resident.
    8. Uncheck (untick) this box: Resident "TeaTimer" (Protection of over-all system settings) active.
    9. Exit Spybot Search & Destroy.
    10. Restart your computer for the changes to take effect.


    You can run Spybot in whatever mode to check for problems.
    扎西德勒 微笑中有阳光 不放弃的人都拥有希望

    Please do not message me for help. Create a new topic in the Malware Removal room instead.

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks for your detailed reply.

    While installing I did not check the Tea Timer.

    Since I have formatted & reinstalled the OS, let me create an image of it first & than shall install Spybot.

    Coz I dont want to go through the ordeal of reinstalling the OS again if some thing goes wrong.

    Spybot 1.5 really takes a while to start thats why I asked to check in safe mode..........

    Thanks again shall keep you informed about what happens.

    Regards!
    Intel 965 GM Chipset, T7600 Core Duo CPU, 1x2 GB physical memory @ 667MHZ, NVIDIA 256MB 7600 GS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •