Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 92

Thread: Can't connect to server?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Can't connect to server?

    I just d/l'ed 1.5.2, because I was "unable to connect to server" with 1.4, and figured, hey, why not upgrade? Well, I've gone into Kerio and made absolutely sure all the entries marked spybot anything are trusted across the board, and now durning my install I get a "receiving..." message, but then it just times out. Is it me or the servers? I kinda already uninstalled 1.4, and I'd sure hate to be Spybot-less...

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I had the same trouble. I'm assuming there are some problems on the server end. :(

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Me Too!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Connection times out for me as well....

    But I can ping the server successfully from cmd. Tried turning off my Firewall temporarily as well, but to no avail.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Can't Connect To Server

    I'm experiencing the same problem.

    Also, when I click on the subheadings "Home" "Support" "Download" "Donate" in this Forums link, nothing happens--they are "dead?"

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default Update Server Down?

    I think there update server for Spybot period is down because this just started for me today Monday February 25 2008 10:32PM. Also there website is down man i sure hope there going to bring it back up

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default server down?

    And I've been trying for hours now to find somewhere to download 1.5 from as my 1.4 got corrupted, only now to find that Safernetworking just isn't there - or anywhere, so having reinstalled 1.5, I can't run it as it crashes without having any updates!

    Big deal.

    Also uninstalling 1.4 - didn't, properly, and neither did 1.5. Both Uninstalls left most of the prog there on the drive, and one of them crashed the PC completely to a reboot all by itself!

    I DO like the line at the bottom of this page - "Contact us" - if only we could! There appears to be no known way of contacting them. Dead to the world, it would seem......
    Last edited by sparks68; 2008-02-26 at 05:53.

  8. #8
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,571

    Default

    Good morning everyone
    Have been on thephone to the computing centre for some time (noticed server problem only at around 5 a.m.)... server will currently get restarted and I'm listening to on-hold music

    re download location: try this (make sure you click the right download button).
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  9. #9
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,571

    Default

    Problem now got escalated with highest priority, but will probably need techs that'll arrive in about an hour.

    I need a coffee IV now...
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default any word

    anybody hear on why you can't update?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •