Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 5678910 LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 92

Thread: Can't connect to server?

  1. #81
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    Thanks,Sandra.

    If what I've read is correct,mattandlyn,then Protected Mode for Internet Explorer 7 or 8 will not work if user account control is switched off.Is User Account control enabled on the affected computer?And is the Operating System Windows Vista or Windows 7?

    In Internet Explorer,could you go to Tools,Manage Add-ons,Enable or disable add-ons.Is AVG Safe Search listed as Enabled?

  2. #82
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Thumbs down Still no connection...

    Thank you all. I have been most frustrated with this and to save my sanity not bothering on that computer. But itís still causing problems. I am using Windows 7. AVG safe search is listed and enabled. Iíve discovered what UAC is and I can get IE to show protected mode as on. Thanks.
    Still canít connect to safer networking sites direct though and when downloading anything I get ďThe smart Screen Filter online service is temporarily unavailableĒ banner at the bottom of the download dialogue box.
    Also get some odd activity now when navigating to a site it will tell me the site isnít available but when refreshed will the site will load. Occasionally also it will be redirected to another search site! Iíve downloaded updates from spybot from another computer and run spybot but it doesnít seem to through up any spyware. All my computers are set up in the same way yet this particular one seem to be performing quite oddly. I am coming to the conclusion that I will have to reinstall OS. Not my preferred option but I hate something like this beating me! But thank you for your help and any other ideas that might crack it!

  3. #83
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    These could all be coincidences,but since a number of problems you are having are related to security-type things,it's probably best to err on the side of caution.

    Instead of re-installing the OS,you might want to get checked out in malware removal instead.

    Please read and follow "BEFORE you POST"(READ this Procedure BEFORE Requesting Assistance)
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=288

    Malware Removal:
    http://forums.spybot.info/forumdisplay.php?f=22

  4. #84
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Corrupt Files

    Would todays update problem be the reason I'm getting "Corrupt File, Get a new copy of the program" messages?

    Vista
    s&D 1.6.2
    uninstalle'd, and going for a fresh install to resolve some problems.

  5. #85
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I don't understand. The downloads page includes the latest detection updates. I assumed this meant you could do a local install. I would prefer to install S&D without any Internet activity whatsoever, then clean the machine, then reconnect the LAN cable. Why can't this be done? Is there not an option to just install S&D, the update it with the detection file? Why does the install have to use network activity?

  6. #86
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    Please download the Installation file and the Update file on another computer,
    copy these to a CD or USB stick and then install and run it on the infected computer.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  7. #87
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spybotsandra View Post
    Hello,

    Please download the Installation file and the Update file on another computer,
    copy these to a CD or USB stick and then install and run it on the infected computer.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    Hi Sandra! is http://www.spybotupdates.com/updates...d_includes.exe automatically updated? I mean, if i download this in december will it have the latest updates?
    Last edited by TheMalwareHunter; 2010-10-15 at 19:00. Reason: clarified the question

  8. #88
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    Yes, under that link you will always find the latest updates.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  9. #89
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hello Are the servers down now, cause I'm getting the 'cant connect' message.

  10. #90
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    No, everything should work as it should.
    Have you tried it a second time?
    Which error message do you get exactly?

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •