Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem With Spybot & Spyware Blaster!!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    10

    Exclamation Problem With Spybot & Spyware Blaster!!

    Is anyone else having this problem?

    I have the latest ver of spybot installed and i also use spyware blaster I found a problem with spybots update that came out 4-16-08 It makes spyware blaster blow up if you have firefox installed i found the only way around this is to uninstall spybot and all is fine so i know for sure this is a problem with the update on the 16th i have been able to use both spybot and spyware blaster together untell spybots update couses spyware blaster to update if i have it installed and tell spybot to imunize then open spyware blaster this is what i get

    Error: Access violation at 0x005F71FC (tried to read from 0x04F3032C), Program termminated

    you need to fix the last update with spybot because im not the only one getting this because if i don't have it installed or reinstall it and don't get the updates from the 16th

  2. #2
    Spybot Advisor Team [Retired] md usa spybot fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,859

    Default

    bhamer:

    Quote Originally Posted by bhamer View Post
    Is anyone else having this problem?
    No any more.

    Do an immunization "Undo". Download the 2008-04-17 updates and reimmunize.

    Getting an answer is one thing, learning is another.


    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition running on a 2.40GHz Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor with 512 MB of RAM and a 533 MHz System Bus.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    25

    Exclamation i have the same problem,,but,,,,,more to say

    ok,,,same problem as "bhamer ".

    i noticed its the firefox protection thats preventing
    spyware blaster from working.
    i did as "md usa spybot fan",,told you to do and it did not work,,but when i
    went to spybot and tried this other thing, i went to Do an immunization "Undo"
    on the firefox protection only and it worked,
    i kept the protection on for the firefox in spyware blaster only.

    i have firefox browser version "2.0.0.14",,thats when the problem happened,
    so this has to do with the compatibility of three programs at the moment.
    "spybot search and distroy",,"spyware blaster" and the newest version of firefox browser "V2.0.0.14".

    this is my guess,,hoped it helped

    sorry if i could not explain this better.

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=206611

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    25

    Exclamation "uh oh",,problem with spybot and spyware blaster.

    ok,,,same problem .

    i noticed its the firefox protection thats preventing
    spyware blaster from working with spybot.

    i did as "md usa spybot fan",,said to do and it did not work exactly,

    ,but when i went to spybot and tried this other thing, i went to Do an immunization "Undo" on the firefox protection only and it worked,

    i kept the protection on for the firefox in spyware blaster only.

    i have firefox browser version "2.0.0.14",,thats when the problem happened,

    so this has to do with the compatibility of three programs at the moment.
    "spybot search and distroy",,"spyware blaster" and the newest version of firefox browser "V2.0.0.14".

    sorry i could not explain this better.

    this is my guess,,hoped it helped
    Last edited by tashi; 2008-04-18 at 18:22. Reason: Merged new topic with thread

  5. #5
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,548
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    25

    Thumbs up thank u ,,all is fixed now

    thank u ,,did an update ,,put every thing back to the way it used to be and all is fixed now,,thank u.

  7. #7
    Spybot Advisor Team [Retired] md usa spybot fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,859

    Default

    kissbaby:

    Quote Originally Posted by md usa spybot fan View Post
    Do an immunization "Undo". Download the 2008-04-17 updates and reimmunize.
    If you had actually read my post and followed the instructions you would have solved your problem a lot sooner.

    Getting an answer is one thing, learning is another.


    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition running on a 2.40GHz Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor with 512 MB of RAM and a 533 MHz System Bus.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    thanks to all of you for the fast responce i did what you said to just download the update for the 17th and all is a ok again. For that one user talking about firefox being the problem its not firefox at all and it did it for me also on build 13 before i updated to the latiest firefox 14 and it did it with that one also but Team Spybot fixed it with there update it had to do with the way the black list wrote to firefox when you did a immuniztion

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •