Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 53

Thread: Spybot freezes when correcting problems

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bay Area California
    Posts
    110

    Default Spybot freezes when correcting problems

    I read the similar threads and I seem to have a different problem.

    I am using Spybot 1.5.2 and updated it today.

    When I tell it to correct the problems it freezes and I have to use task manager to shut it down.

    I know as much about time travel (which is very little) as I do fixing computer problems.

    Here is some information about my computer
    I use XP with service pack 2
    I use Monzilla firefox
    I don't have the admin password. It was lost some time ago

    My computer used to be a company computer (it belongs to me now) and the company used a paid version of AVG which has expired. AVG will not let me use the free version now. They want me to buy it again.

    Any help is appreciated


    Thank you,


    Bill

    PS is there a way to subscribe to this thread so that I can get an email when a reply is made?
    Last edited by 2tallbill; 2008-05-01 at 11:40. Reason: added a PS

  2. #2
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,199

    Default

    Could you do this?No need to try to get Spybot to try to fix anything this time,where it's freezing.I just want to have a peek at what Spybot is freezing on,for more info.
    1. Open SpyBot.
    2. Check for problems.
    3. When the scan completes, right click on the results list, select "Copy results to clipboard".
    4. Paste (Ctrl+V) those results here.


    Is it possible that a business edition version of AVG is on the computer,where it used to be a company computer?

    Yes,please see here about email notification:
    http://forums.spybot.info/faq.php?fa...l_notification

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bay Area California
    Posts
    110

    Default

    I tried, but control V is not pasting. When I went back to the spybot results the spybot screen was blank (white) When I right click on the screen here the paste option is light grey and doesn't work.

    I will try again,

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bay Area California
    Posts
    110

    Default

    Apparently I can't copy the results to the clipboard and again the Spybot screen went completely blank (white)

    Here is what it said before I tried to save it to the clipboard or to file
    Common Dialogs: 1 entry
    Cookie: 1 entry
    Hitbox: 5 entry
    Log: 3 entry


    About AVG yes, I think that there is a business version of AVG on this computer but it has expired and now wants me to renew it for a fee. It will not allow a free version to be installed.

    Thank you,

    Bill

  5. #5
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,199

    Default

    Okay,don't worry about copy and pasteing the results here.

    Try scanning with Spybot once again,and this time just select Hitbox(the item in red) to be fixed,wait a little bit,and see if Spybot freezes then.Please let me know if it fixes it or freezes,and post back.

    If you would like to try a different antivirus,there is another free antivirus available,called antivir.
    http://www.free-av.com/en/download/index.html
    If you did decide to download antivir,you should uninstall AVG first.

    Or,if you would like to stick with AVG,their free AVG support section is here:
    http://free.grisoft.com/ww.help
    This is the link to paid AVG support:
    http://www.grisoft.com/ww.support
    I was unsure when reading if you're still eligible for interactive customer support,where your business version has expired,but you could give it a try.

    It would be best if you chose one or the other.Please see here for details:
    http://www.worldstart.com/tips/tips.php/3826
    Last edited by Zenobia; 2008-05-05 at 18:51.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bay Area California
    Posts
    110

    Default

    I downloaded antivir, and updated it. I ran it and removed a trojan.

    Then I ran spybot and came up with different problems than I did the previous time. The problems in red were Ad revolver, BFast and Zedo. I tried to correct the problems in red and it froze.

    I ran it again and only tried to correct one problem. "Ad revolver" and it froze again.

    Any additional help would be appreciated.

    Thank you,

    Bill

  7. #7
    Senior Member Terminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    LV-426
    Posts
    349

    Lightbulb

    To prevent any further infection I recommend installing XP Service Pack 3 when it becomes fully avaliable in a few days time.
    If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

  8. #8
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,199

    Default

    Good,I'm glad you downloaded an unexpired antivirus.
    Have you been noticing any other problems on your computer,besides Spybot freezing?Any popups,slowness,or anything like that?
    Can you recall the name of the trojan that antivir deleted?

    Ad revolver, BFast and Zedo are listed in Spybot as tracking cookies.About the best way I can describe them is as a minimal spyware threat.

    Try running a Spybot scan in safe mode,and see if Spybot freezes when fixing problems then.I put a link to how to boot into safe mode below,in case you need it.
    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm
    Go ahead and fix the green items,too,if you normally do select usage tracks to be fixed.(Green items are optional.)
    Please let me know how it goes.
    Last edited by Zenobia; 2008-05-06 at 19:41.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bay Area California
    Posts
    110

    Default

    I went to the events in Avira to find the trojan TR/Starter.H' [trojan]
    Action(s) taken:
    The file was deleted!

    Spybot freezes in safe mode as well. I guess I should have indicated that previously.

    The computer often gets much slower. I usually run a program called windows cleanup! which seems to speed things up for a while.

    Any additional help would be appreciated.


    Thank you,

    Bill

  10. #10
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,199

    Default

    I went to the events in Avira to find the trojan TR/Starter.H' [trojan]
    Thanks for looking that up for me.

    Ok,maybe try running Windows Cleanup! once again.
    In addition,could you please do this:
    Quote Originally Posted by spybotsandra
    Clean your Cache and Cookies in Firefox (In case you also have
    Firefox installed):

    * Go to Tools > Options.
    * Click Privacy in the menu on the left side of the Options window.
    * Click the Clear button located to the right of each option
    (History, Cookies, Cache).
    * Click OK to close the Options window
    Alternatively, you can clear all information stored while browsing
    by clicking Clear All.
    A confirmation dialog box will be shown before clearing the
    information.
    After that is done,try scanning with Spybot.If any problems or tracks are still found,try fixing them,and see if Spybot freezes.Please let me know how it goes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •