Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: TeaTimer memory usage

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default TeaTimer memory usage

    Hello,

    I think there is a problem with TeaTimer memory management. It uses more and more memory unless the system is restarted.

    I have Windows XP Pro SP2. When started is uses 16260 KB, an hour later only 4416 KB. Then 24 hours later 44510 KB and 48 hours later 85028 KB !

    As most people, I have BOINC manager with SETI@home project running. That's why my computer is allways on.

    Best regards.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    21

    Default a little test...

    Well its 9.32am here, my teatimer stats:

    1173 Blocked
    1200k mem usage

    Will check back in 6 hours to see what the usage is

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I was wondering if somebody has found something about this "memory used"...

    Here you can see after 48 hours (not using my computer) it uses over 140 MB of RAM !


  4. #4
    Junior Member Boeing_737's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3

    Default

    You have to do some close-reading of the help-file of Taskmanager.
    You should know how to read the information given in "Processes".
    It's cumulative.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I don't think so !

    In help the term Memory Used is (translated from french) :

    "In the Task Manager, the workspace of the current process, expressed in kilobytes. The workspace in use corresponds to the number of pages which currently reside in memory"

    So TeaTimer IS using 143 476 Kb of memory !

  6. #6
    Junior Member Boeing_737's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3

    Default

    You're right, I was wrong.

    But to be at any help somehow, I give a http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/000393.html link here.

    And just as information the numbers in my Task Manager:


  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I too noticed this growing in size and have a temporary solution. Create a shortcut to TeaTimer.exe in your Spybot menu; I call mine Spybot TeaTimer. Whenever you notice excessive size of TeaTimer, go to the System Tray, right click, and select Exit Spybot-S&D Resident. The memory, excessive or not, is released as it closes. Then go to Start, All Programs, Spybot S&D, and click the new shortcut, Spybot TeaTimer in my case. It is restarted with it's normal size. All is well. Do something you know will cause the pop-up and you will see it works as usual.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I was frustrated teatimer eats up about 50Megs of memory while being resident. Some time ago it was about 5MB.

    When I uninstalled SpyBot, deleted all traces of it in registry also manually and installed it again it had about 8 MBs in memory. I also found and deleted some registry key under Internet Zones - it was the one with A LOT of www pages and appears in whole registry two or three times.

    Now it's back to 48MBs.
    The state with 8MB lasted about a day. Don't exactly know what is going on - but this may help you people a bit.

  9. #9
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    The OS must be pretty hot after running it for 48 hours non-stop :P.

    For now, I have 29 processes and TeaTimer is using 17MB of memory.

    Have you guys upgraded to Spybot-SD 1.6.0.30?
    Did you remove the previous versions prior to upgrading?

  10. #10
    Senior Member 129260's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in the USA
    Posts
    1,139

    Default I only......

    I only......
    notice high spikes that occur for a very short time but then they go down again. For some reason you and 2 other people are experiencing this issue where it stays that way. Did you perhaps upgrade without uninstalling the older spybot first? just wondering.
    "I am learning just like everyone else"
    new members!
    Custom built PC. Windows 7 pro x64 16GB Ram
    AMD FX 8 core 8350 Black edition
    SABERTOOTH 990FX/GEN3 R2.0
    Asus HD 7870 2GB GDDR5

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •