Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 66

Thread: Distributed Testing, updated to 1.6 and leaving beta status

  1. #1
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,564

    Default Distributed Testing, updated to 1.6 and leaving beta status

    As per our news announcement here, we've updated the Spybot-S&D Distributed Testing Client to version 1.6.

    Download: in download portal

    Next to the updated main application version, we've also added an option to allow you to view any of your scan results through your User CP right here on the forum, on a new My Scans page. This obviously only works if you've provided the email address during setup that you've used to register here, otherwise the forum won't be able to recognize you.

    Running as a service in the background, you won't even notice it, but if you want to see what it has done and is doing, you can open a console with details.


    Your help will be appreciated

    References:
    original beta announcement
    technical background
    Last edited by PepiMK; 2008-10-29 at 15:38.
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  2. #2
    Junior Member Skip Da Shu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Republic of Texas, Central
    Posts
    2

    Default SnD

    Very initial runs... looks like it's playing OK with BOINC, WinXP Pro, 32b, on X3210 quad. I have another Windoze machine I can put this on if this one goes smoothly for a couple days. That one would be good as it's owned by my wife "The grand poo-baa of Virus and Spyware collection".

    l8r

    PS: very minor bug... The 'About' button on the console goes straight to UPDATE instead of showing the about box with the 'Update' button first.
    Last edited by Skip Da Shu; 2008-06-30 at 05:47.
    - da shu @ the BOINC farm, SkipsJunk, Crunchers
    Phillip Warren Anderson works on my RAM & CPU problems

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Looks nice,
    would be nice to understand better what does what.
    Don't yet know what this 100% does but hopefully soon I'll understand more

  4. #4
    Junior Member chaotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Proxy-Server ?

    Hello,

    i have not found any configuration for proxy-server. Uses the client the internet explorer configuration to connect to the internet?
    I'm not sure wether the client has a connection to the server.

    ????

    chaotic

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hello,

    There is a small mistake with the french language. When I opened Sb&D to search an update it's write in english !!
    Last edited by fernandn; 2008-07-08 at 19:14.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    9

    Smile

    Thanks for the correction but... Yes I am french and there is a but...
    It will be better to have for "Search For Update" only "Mises à Jour". Like that the text will be completely legible. Thanks !

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    The icone closed to the clock is in english too !

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chaotic View Post
    Hello,

    i have not found any configuration for proxy-server. Uses the client the internet explorer configuration to connect to the internet?
    I'm not sure wether the client has a connection to the server.

    ????

    chaotic
    Proxy server would be for updates.

    You can manually set the proxy server by using (make sure you are in "advanced" mode"): Settings > Settings > look for "automation" > "Web Update" > "Use proxy to connect to Update Server".

    Tick and enter appropriate host and port (If the browser uses a proxy this info would be in the Tools > Options (depending upon your browser).

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default 1.6.0

    I am trying to convert to 1.6.0 but it isnt working. says there is a file error, (5) and is denying access. I am attempting to download it again from this site itself
    Last edited by lindapomranky; 2008-08-06 at 19:41.
    Linda

  10. #10
    Junior Member andreaslucas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Kaiserslautern, Germany (K-Town, near Ramstein AirBase) and: An Uaimh, An Mhí , Poblacht na hÉireann
    Posts
    6

    Default S&D Distr.Beta Testing Serice Console + Proxy

    I´m trying to use the software behind a proxy.
    How can I configure this program to work behind a proxy?
    I can´t find any settings for proxy in this program.

    The normal program S&D 1.6.0.30 is working fine behind the firewall/proxy
    (Settings in Adv.Mode).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •