Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 44

Thread: Spybot-S&D 1.6, beta 2

  1. #31
    Senior Member honda12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682

    Wink

    well, I didn't see that tweaks page

    But, maybe for less technical users an option would be easier

    (and also you have to log in to access the tweaks page)
    Last edited by honda12; 2008-06-25 at 18:36.
    -honda12

  2. #32
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    Yes, the wiki is just for registered forum users currently
    (I want to update the bridge to automatically recognize if a user is already logged in on the forum, but that'll take some time I don't have while preparing 1.6)

    Adding options for less technical users is a two-sided sword.
    How "important" is that option really? By adding too many options to the settings screen, less technical users might get overburdened just by their number. So the question would be if the additional comfort is worth the additional "confusion" (granted, "just one item", but there are some many "just one items") in general.
    So, to be honest, the next release will have a few old outdated settings removed even (toggling the look in terms of header vs. no header on each page for example, as well as the auto-download parameter that does no longer make sense now that the updater is purely external and dealt with otherwise).
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  3. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Scan times for beta1:

    Win XP Home, SP3 64-bit w/ an Athlon 64 Processor 3800+, 446MB of RAM):
    v.1.6.0.25 - 3'

    Compaq Presario, Win XP Pro SP3, 32-bit AMD Athlon Processor 1.3GHz, 1 GB RAM
    v.1.6.0.25 - 5'

    Scan times for beta2:

    Compaq Presario, Win XP Pro SP3, 32-bit AMD Athlon Processor 1.3GHz, 1 GB RAM - 7'09"

    Win XP Home, SP3 64-bit w/ an Athlon 64 Processor 3800+, 2G B of RAM - 4'20"

    So appparently, beta2 is slower than beta1 - I don't use hosts file checking on either - and remember, I quadrupled the RAM between the first and second beta runs on my wifes' computer.

    Strange. Pete

  4. #34
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PepiMK View Post
    Yes, the wiki is just for registered forum users currently
    (I want to update the bridge to automatically recognize if a user is already logged in on the forum, but that'll take some time I don't have while preparing 1.6)
    Are forum logins supposed to work for that page? because mine isn't.

  5. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    @Broken hope: I can access with my forum user to the wiki page. The page ask me for the user again, but I fill the fields and I access to this page.

    @PepiMK: Thanks for the information.
    This beta version is better than 1.5.2. It's faster, solve the "usage tracks" (the 1.5.2 version doesnt fix the "usage tracks" in my PC) and also solve my update problems with the proxy-cache.

    Thanks again

  6. #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by atchiss View Post
    @Broken hope: I can access with my forum user to the wiki page. The page ask me for the user again, but I fill the fields and I access to this page.
    Heh I just get "Login error: There is no user by the name "Broken Hope". Check your spelling." When I try to log into the wiki.

  7. #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I don't know why you don't access. Maybe there's a problem with the "space".
    But it's a supossition.

    I'm sorry.

  8. #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    can you add the pause button when running a scan in 1.6.26 like in 1.6.25 ?

  9. #39
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    Might be that spaces are not Wiki-compliant... I'll have to check if they can be auto-converted (for the login only of course) into underscores as Mediawiki usually has...

    @nas66: the pause button was not removed, it's still there, only if you've enabled "expert buttons on results page" or something like that in the settings
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  10. #40
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    thanks , oh and it is fast , a little slower than 1.6.25 hough

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •