Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: Spybot-S&D 1.6, beta 2

  1. #1
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,571

    Default Spybot-S&D 1.6, beta 2

    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Aquitaine
    Posts
    32

    Default Button Search for Update not translated in French

    Hello,

    The button is not translated in french : I have told this for the beta 1

    @+
    @+

    A vida não se resume em festivais (G.Vandré)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Aquitaine
    Posts
    32

    Default Bab window for update !

    Hello,

    Problem with the progression bar for update : here I have marqued in red both probems !!!



    @+
    @+

    A vida não se resume em festivais (G.Vandré)

  4. #4
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,571

    Default

    Arg, sorry for the progress bar in updater problem
    I have read about it before, even thought I had fixed it, but forgot that the form is resized during operation, again to the value that is too small.

    As for the button, I did forward that to mavchen (well, actually I asked him to see what is missing in any localization).
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Okay, here's the latest scan times from my wifes' and my computers' after d/l'ing beta2 1.6.0.26, un-installing beta1, re-starting and re-installing on both:

    Compaq Presario, Win XP Pro SP3, 32-bit AMD Athlon Processor 1.3GHz, 1 GB RAM - 7'09"

    Win XP Home, SP3 64-bit w/ an Athlon 64 Processor 3800+, 2G B of RAM (yeah, I bought more RAM for the wifes' computer since apparently I'll be using it frequently for testing! ) - 4'20"

    I'm thinkin' that when I did my previous checks on beta1, I didn't have the "usage tracking" options set to "on" like I do now on both).

    And both figures given are using SpyBots' timer in the lower left-hand corner of the screen. No problems encountered. Pete

  6. #6
    Senior Member honda12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682

    Smile Speeeling Error <--- wow, what a bad joke!

    Installation went fine, except for one typo so far:



    In setup, it says 'Spybot-S&&D File Eraser' when it should be 'Spybot-S&D File Eraser'
    -honda12

  7. #7
    Member Zer0 Voltage's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Right behind you... BOO!
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Well this is bizarre...

    Earlier today I upgraded to the new beta 2 (1.6.0.26).

    Back when I was using 1.5 I manually created a scheduled task to run the following:

    "C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDUpdate.exe" /autoupdate /autoclose /taskbarhide

    every Thursday at 8:00 PM CST. I never removed that when upgrading to the first beta and it has just been working fine.

    But when it ran today (for the first time since upgrading to beta 2), it didn't just check for definition updates like usual. It apparently downloaded the Spybot 1.5.2.20 installer and launched it - meaning I was prompted with the 1.5.2.20 setup panel shortly after 8 PM!

    I think that behavior may need to be corrected...

    Just FYI, it doesn't happen any more. Now if I run the task it just works normally. It only prompted me to install the 1.5 code the first time it auto-ran through Scheduled Tasks after upgrading from beta 1 to beta 2.

    Freaked me out pretty good for a moment there.
    Last edited by Zer0 Voltage; 2008-06-20 at 03:24.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Genau wie Asus L3500 TP verweise ich auf einen bereits vorhandenen Eintrag:

    http://forums.spybot.info/showpost.p...5&postcount=22 (fehlerhaftes Sprachpaket)
    Last edited by Matt; 2008-06-20 at 08:37.
    Best regards - Beste Grüße,

    Matt

  9. #9
    Member FAUST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Faust
    1.6 Beta1 with HOSTS 20:23
    1.6 beta1 without HOSTS 5:34
    1.6 beta2 with HOSTS 7:52

    seeing how quickly it did the scan including the HOSTS file I didn't bother testing without.

    It still opens on the setup page every time I open Spybot though.
    What if love's intolerable pain never leaves us?
    Do we dash our bleeding hearts on the rocks of loneliness?
    And cry unto the lords above who turn away in haste?
    MY DYING BRIDE

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default update window

    From the beta 1's post :
    But the behaviour you described is intentional. Some people want the window to need as few clicks as possible (left side button), some want more action (other button).
    Options are still available from the regular settings screen, or if you run the updater from Spybot-S&D's start menu group
    In the two buttons automatically open the window to select the update server.
    It doesn't give enough time to be able to choose the beta updates or the other languages update
    In beta 2, too.

    Sorry for my english.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •