Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Update dont works = crash

  1. #1
    Junior Member cpasmoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5

    Exclamation Update dont works = crash

    Hello, when i run "SDUpdate.exe" i get error :





    i use 1.6.0 rc2. windows xp pro sp3 (same problem with sp2); no anti-virus, no software firewall.

    how to fix it ? thanks.
    Last edited by cpasmoi; 2008-07-05 at 19:40.

  2. #2
    Junior Member cpasmoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Same problem with Spybot 1.6.0.30

  3. #3
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,579

    Default

    We're already trying to install a french XP, but I think the bug is somewhere quite different. The crash address is not in our code, but in the basic runtime library, where images are handled.
    It looks like you are using a custom inofficial Windows skin? Which one is that, and which skin engine did you use to apply it?
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  4. #4
    Junior Member cpasmoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    i use the official windows xp skin engine, but uxtheme.dll is patched for unsigned msstyles.
    I tried with the Windows classic theme, same crash.

    i have this programs, maybe is a problem ?

    Last edited by cpasmoi; 2008-07-09 at 22:42.

  5. #5
    Junior Member cpasmoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    maybe I can update manually?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    You can also download the updates manually:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
    Here is the direct download link.
    Just download and run that file - it is self-installing.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    76

    Lightbulb

    I cannot use the Updates w/in the main SpyBot interface either due to similar errors.

    But I can do updates using the context menu on the Teatimer.

    Just right click on the Teatimer and use the Update option available there until this gets fixed... Doing updates this way works fine for me anyway.

    In the mean time however due to other issues as well I've gone back to my version 1.3 for now and will have to put up with no more updates for awhile.

  8. #8
    Junior Member cpasmoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caterwaul View Post
    I cannot use the Updates w/in the main SpyBot interface either due to similar errors.

    But I can do updates using the context menu on the Teatimer.

    Just right click on the Teatimer and use the Update option available there until this gets fixed... Doing updates this way works fine for me anyway.

    In the mean time however due to other issues as well I've gone back to my version 1.3 for now and will have to put up with no more updates for awhile.
    I cant update using the context menu on the Teatimer. :(
    Same crash :/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •