Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: mode settings

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    61

    Default mode settings

    Hello,
    i have V6
    i have change the mode settings in "advanced mode" and now i can not return to "default mode"

  2. #2
    Senior Member Terminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    LV-426
    Posts
    349

    Lightbulb

    To return to Default mode go to: Settings => Main Settings => Tick the Default mode box.
    Last edited by Terminator; 2008-07-16 at 18:54. Reason: Fixed Typo
    If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    61

    Default

    sorry but i know that !!
    but it don't work !!

  4. #4
    Senior Member Terminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    LV-426
    Posts
    349

    Exclamation

    That's strange, it works for me!
    If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

  5. #5
    Senior Member 129260's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in the USA
    Posts
    1,139

    Default That is weird....

    I am sorry but i as well do not know why that does not work for you.....maybe a reinstall? did you upgrade over the other version? or did you remove spybot and then install the latest version?
    Whats your operating system?
    (XP, vista, etc.)
    "I am learning just like everyone else"
    new members!
    Custom built PC. Windows 7 pro x64 16GB Ram
    AMD FX 8 core 8350 Black edition
    SABERTOOTH 990FX/GEN3 R2.0
    Asus HD 7870 2GB GDDR5

  6. #6
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,247

    Default

    You could try changing it in settings.Open Spybot,click Settings,then Settings again.Under Main settings(or if using French Language,it is Configuration de Spybot-S&D),try checkmarking Default Mode(for new users).

    If that doesn't work out,please post what is checkmarked under the Installation and StartMenu Item section.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    61

    Default resolved

    129260> xp sp3, update over v5, french language

    zenobia> when i try
    "You could try changing it in settings.Open Spybot,click Settings,then Settings again.Under Main settings(or if using French Language,it is Configuration de Spybot-S&D),try checkmarking Default Mode(for new users)."
    it is ok but when i close spybot and i reopen it is lost and i am in advanced mode again.

    under installation i had desktop icone "advanced mode" i set it on "default mode" and now when i set it in advanced mode it is in advanced mode and when i set it in default mode it is in default mode

    thanks to you

  8. #8
    Senior Member 129260's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in the USA
    Posts
    1,139

    Default Good!

    I am glad your situation has been resolved!
    "I am learning just like everyone else"
    new members!
    Custom built PC. Windows 7 pro x64 16GB Ram
    AMD FX 8 core 8350 Black edition
    SABERTOOTH 990FX/GEN3 R2.0
    Asus HD 7870 2GB GDDR5

  9. #9
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,247

    Default

    Glad you got it fixed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •