Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: I can't get certain websites to load using ANY browser?!?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default I can't get certain websites to load using ANY browser?!?

    Just for the past 2 days, I have been unable to go to a few websites, one is my Yahoo mail page, the connection just doesn't do anything, and I have tried using Firefox, IE, Opera, and Slick browsers. Looking at other people's postings, it seems it may be a registry error? -Another post said I may require a Java update, but when i checked, my last update was the 29th, which was when my problems appeared to have started... I ran spybot and it just found a few cookies, and I ran AVG and Malwarebytes' anti spyware, along with the free version of Registry Mechanic and I am Still unable to go to a majority of web sites because they don't load and freeze the browser. I didn't know where else to post this as I'm new to this forum, but I would greatly appreciate any help anyone could give me. I don't know much about computer stuff, but the other forum posts seemed to all need to run hijackthis, so I took the liberty of running it and here's what I get:

    I just read not to post hijack this logs here, so i took it off, let me know where to put it?

    If no one can help me, could someone direct me to who could?
    Thanks.
    Last edited by Spudweiser; 2008-08-01 at 03:56.

  2. #2
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    You shouldn't really be posting a HiJack This log unless a Malware Fighter instructed you too, and this is not really the correct forum (not the forum itself, but the subforums) to post it in. Or if your PC is showing signs of infection. I don't think, and it's probably unlikely that it may be a registry problem. Read this thread:
    Registry Cleaners, Not Recommended. (Since you mentioned running Registry Mechanic).

    You need to provide more information about your computer. Do you use a firewall? How about a anti-virus program? What is your Operating System?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Ok, Thanks a lot for the quick post. The properties of my computer say it's a Dell Dimension DM051 using Windows XP Professional version 2002 (given to me from a friend) 2.79 GHz, 2.00 GB RAM Using Intel(r). I'm using Windows firewall, and AVG Anti-Virus Free for my virus protection. I unistalled everything JAVA on my somputer, and after doing so, not only was I unable to access Yahoo email, I was also unable to access the Java website at all along with many many other google-promoted sites to download it, I would click the link and it would show the little green loading bar about halfway done on the bottom right of mozilla and then stop there and nothing would happen. I found a Java link that worked on Brothersoft's site, and when I resetted my comp, nothing was changed, but today when I got home, now everything works just fine, and as far as I know nothing else has changed. So now I am very confused, as I could access my e-mail from a computer at work, and when I used this one to do a speed test yesterday, it said my connection was fine. Is this just something that happens sometimes? Or is there something I can possibly do to diagnose a possibly worse problem that spybot isn't picking up? I guess the problem kinda fixed itself, but if anyone has any ideas, I would love to know what to do if this happens again.

  4. #4
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    The sites marked by McAfee SiteAdvisor wouldn't be all accurate, but I found the site analysis of "brothersoft . com".
    http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/bro...false&aff_id=0
    --
    "An ounce of prevention is worth a ounce of cure." I do not know what occurred on your Operating System, but I can give advice and tips to harden your system protection and defense.

    I don't see how uninstalling Java might solve the problem. However, upgrading to the latest version will help, as dated versions of Java are vulnerable to Vundo and Virtumonde infections (which results in a bombard of ads and pop-ups). Actually, there are [some dozen] applications or online web materials that require the Java applet. You can take online flash games for one example. This site below provides a brief (sentence) insight about Java on Java's site. You can also check out your current version of Java on the site too:
    http://www.java.com/en/download/whatis_java.jsp
    --

    Spybot doesn't really "pick-up" problems when you cannot access the Internet, but it scans for malware and provides both passive and active protection against malware.
    How does Spybot-SD protects against the installation of malware/spyware

    I would suggest you upgrade to a third party firewall, because Windows Firewall is a at a disadvantage because it does not offer outbound protection. Why am I saying this? Well, if you have malware on your computer, it can "call home". Good reputable firewalls are Comodo Pro, ZoneAlarm, and Sunbelt Personal Firewall.

    As for anti-virus make sure it is up-to-date, the latest version of AVG is AVG 8.0.

    As for Spybot-SD it is 1.6.0.30.

    Safe surfing. If you can have any further questions feel free to ask.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    219

    Default

    glad you sorta got it working
    are you using immunize?
    are these sites by any chance in your HOSTS file?

    First- as others have said do not post that HJT here it would go in the Malware REmoval forum but we do not know yet if your problem is Malware related
    undoo whatever registry mechanic did

    you can start a new thread down below in THIS FORUM to get started

    Is spybot working, can you update, run it and post a scan-leaving off the cookies?

    If not try Dr Web Cure IT Edit: member said s/he had AVG, please don't tell users to install another AV without instructions on having only one anti virus program installed. Members also see: Anti Virus Programs

    you can download to another computer and transfer with a cd or usb dongle

    removing all old javas
    java ra
    It is available here http://prm753.bchea.org/JavaRa.html .
    see
    http://forum.piriform.com/index.php?...er&f=9&t=16631

    do the secunia thing
    Last edited by tashi; 2008-08-03 at 05:36. Reason: Comment

  6. #6
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spudweiser View Post
    Just for the past 2 days, I have been unable to go to a few websites, one is my Yahoo mail page...
    Quote Originally Posted by wyrmrider View Post
    glad you sorta got it working
    are you using immunize?
    are these sites by any chance in your HOSTS file?
    I'm betting that the user is not visiting any malicious sites, unless it was accidental or a redirection. But it's not impossible either.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Sorry it's been a while since my last post.
    I am using immunize and I undid the changes that registry mechanic did. I now have spybot up to date and ran a scan (not sure how to leave off cookies from the scan) and I don't know what Host files are. Another error has occurs on my computer that may be completely isolated, its a Blue screen error. it says there is an error with Driver_Irql_Not_Less_Or_Equal, then below it said Stop:0x000000d1 (0x149D44SE, Dx00000002, 0x00000001, 0x89BA1E63) and the computer needed to be restarted. There is a not on one of the previous posts to try an online anti virus scan then an admin note not to, so I'm unclear on what to do there... I look forward to any further help offered.
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    The results of the spybot scan popped up problem virtumonde.prx 3 entries.

  9. #9
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    Good to hear that you undid the registry "fixes".

    Sometimes, the SmitFraud trojan might change your desktop wallpaper or present you with a BSOD. A BSOD usually means that some serious/critical has occurred. Spudweiser, did it look something like this?
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Windows_XP_BSOD.png
    --
    I'm not sure if Virtumonde is responsible for the BSOD, but I am sure it is responsible for ads and popups.

    Please start a thread in the Malware Forums. Instructions are posted below. I do hope that purging Virtumonde will purge the errors that came with it.
    >>>
    Consider posting in the Malware Removal forum and having someone take a look at your system.

    If you decide to have an experienced malware removal specialist assist you, please follow the procedure in this link to run scans and produce a HijackThis log:
    --

  10. #10
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,476

    Default

    Hello Spudweiser,

    Quote Originally Posted by Spudweiser View Post
    The properties of my computer say it's a Dell Dimension DM051 using Windows XP Professional version 2002 (given to me from a friend)
    The computer was given to you with XP Pro installed, or a friend gave you a copy of XP Pro. Are you able to get Windows updates and what Service Pack is installed?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spudweiser View Post
    . Another error has occurs on my computer that may be completely isolated, its a Blue screen error. it says there is an error with Driver_Irql_Not_Less_Or_Equal, then below it said Stop:0x000000d1 (0x149D44SE, Dx00000002, 0x00000001, 0x89BA1E63) and the computer needed to be restarted.
    It appears there could be more going on with the machine than a possible malware infection, the error given is usually hardware related.

    Have you checked if the drivers are up to date, and do you access the internet through a router.

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •