Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 59

Thread: spybot install

  1. #31
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blues View Post
    you are sleeping to long anyway, you should get up earlier.
    *cough, since when were you this thoughtful? I never bothered to wake up early.

    I don't want to hijack this thread, so I'll remain dormant until another query comes up.

  2. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default Not sure if ZA is the culprit

    Hello. Not so sure ZA is at fault. I am experiencing same problem with 1.6 and I have never installed ZA on my machine.

  3. #33
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,178

    Default

    Could you please give more details.

  4. #34
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    Smily, do you use a firewall? If so what brand? Have you allowed the Spybot-SD updater to access the Internet?

  5. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Sorry, I suppose the details would be helpful

    OS - Vista Home Premium

    Firewall - Vista built in. Have enabled everything under exception list mentioning Spybot.

    Did have Comodo Firewall installed but have removed it.

    Same problem though. When try to do install with immediate updates checked it fails with same error message. So ok, install w/out immediate updates and do them after right? NOPE. still fails.
    have not yet done the manual updates though.

  6. #36
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,178

    Default

    Do you get the same error message as well,when checking for updates after Spybot is installed?

  7. #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    after is installed and perform updates I get immediate error message box with Error retrieving update info file!

    It will not update at all. has me scratching my head because previous version 1.5.2 worked flawlessly

  8. #38
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,178

    Default

    Do you need to use a proxy to access the Internet?Please see here,and let me know if it applies:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/en/faq/10.html
    Last edited by Zenobia; 2008-08-09 at 20:46.

  9. #39
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    thanks, but, no. no proxy needed.

  10. #40
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,178

    Default

    Alright,I'd suggest installing the manual updates for this week for now,if you haven't already:
    http://www.spybot.info/en/download/index.html
    Detection updates 2008-08-06 - product description
    md5: A2366F130677C8C105E5B36BA010E3B7
    This updates the detection rules. Only needed if you do not want to use the update function integrated into Spybot-S&D
    This might tell me exactly nothing,but it's worth a shot.Could you please post a startup list?Instructions here:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/en/howto/startup.html
    Thanks.

    The error retrieving update info file box,that pops up immediately,on the screen?
    You're not getting a bad checksum box beside the updates within Spybot,are you?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •