Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 59

Thread: spybot install

  1. #41
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Sure can Zenobia. Here you go.
    There is not a bad checksum message during the update. Messge is "Error Retrieving Update Info File!" with only choice of OK.
    Last edited by Smilygladhands; 2008-08-13 at 03:11.

  2. #42
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,175

    Default

    I see you have Symantec/Norton installed.Is that the internet security suite,or is it just the plain antivirus?

  3. #43
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Antivirus Corporate Edition ver 10.1.5.5000

  4. #44
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,175

    Default

    Okay,thanks.Be back in a second,just got to have a peek at your startup log again.

  5. #45
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,175

    Default

    Well,that was unpleasant.Here's a tip,don't download Windows Updates when you're posting on a forum. Anyways:

    Could you please temporarily deactivate Windows Defender's real-time protection?
    Open Windows Defender.
    Click on "Tools".
    Click on "General Settings".
    Scroll down to "Real-time protection options" .
    Uncheck "Turn on Real-time protection (recommended)" .
    Click "Save".
    Try checking for updates with Spybot once that's disabled.After you're done,please reactivate Windows Defender's real-time protection once again.Let me know how it went.

  6. #46
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    haha. good tip, will remember that one. well unbeknownst ? to me Windows Defender was already off...

  7. #47
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,175

    Default

    Funny thing is,I'm on my other computer,and it's downloading updates as we speak.Last time,the text here went about ten feet tall,and then the laptop shut off and I couldn't get it started for a good ten minutes.Lol!

    Okay,let's see.When you open Spybot 1.6,and check for updates,are you running as administrator?I'm not on my Vista right now,so I can't check that out,but it might be something to go on.

  8. #48
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    windows updates! sometimes thats a contradiction in terms. lately some of their new drivers have caused my hardware to stop working.

    yep, have tried as administrator too!

  9. #49
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,175

    Default

    Me,too.I know updates are needed,but I wish they didn't have so many surprises in store.

    Just to be sure,you could turn off Windows Firewall temporarily and open Spybot and check for updates.Once you're done checking,please turn the Windows Firewall back on.
    http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/win...01033.mspx#EMC
    Please let me know how it goes.

  10. #50
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    no soap with disabling windows firewall. tried as administrator with it disabled as well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •