Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Update fails if not admin, but SSD thinks it has been updated

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona USA
    Posts
    12

    Exclamation Update fails if not admin, but SSD thinks it has been updated

    If you run the Spybot Updater as non-admin during one of the update episodes which updates the program (not just the datafiles), it will complete the downloads, kill off the program, then fail to install the update. However, on subsequent update runs, the updater "thinks" the update has been completed successfully.

    The only way I could fix the problem was to log in as an admin, remove SSD, reboot, re-install SSD as admin, then update as admin.

    IMHO the updater should insist on admin rights before starting, much as the immunizer does, to prevent errors like this.

  2. #2
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    If you are using the Windows Vista OS, right-click the Spybot desktop icon and click "Run as Administer". You'll be able to use Spybot to it's fullest potential.

  3. #3
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,286

    Default

    Usually,if I run Spybot without choosing to Run As Administrator,I get a prompt from UAC when updating.
    I'm not sure why yours doesn't.

    But,yes,rightclicking and choosing Run As Administrator *should* prevent that from happening.

    And thanks for posting that.
    Last edited by Zenobia; 2008-08-27 at 11:08.

  4. #4
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,286

    Default

    If you are on Vista,that is.Just reread your post,think it's high time I went to sleep.

  5. #5
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    Zenobia, this has been mentioned before... I think it was Terminator, who said that there should be a option (I think in the Properties>Compatibility) so it will retain this option so the user does not have to do that over and over again, correct?

  6. #6
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,286

    Default

    Yes.On Vista,you can rightclick Spybot,and either:
    a.select properties->Advanced button->checkmark Run As Administrator.
    b.select properties->Compatability->under priviledge level,checkmark Run This Program As An Administrator.

    I just gave up on it,since everytime I set that up,I need to undo it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    I understand. So if I should go with a. or b., it works either way correct?

    Erm. If you right-click the desktop icon and click "Run as Administer", will that privilege be only temporarily (just for that time) or permanent? Some members (Vista users), just said 'thanks' and nothing else, so I just wanted to confirm that.

    Just to add on to that... if you click "Run as Administer" will that only be for the boot session (turn on computer once) or does it last until you close the Spybot window?

  8. #8
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,286

    Default

    Yes,both a or b should be okay.That will make UAC prompt to run Spybot as administrator permanently.

    If you rightclick Spybot on Vista and choose Run As Administrator,it's not permanent,you have to rightclick Spybot and choose Run As Administrator when you run the program again.

    It lasts until you close the Spybot window.

  9. #9
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    Thank you very much Zenobia. I'll keep that in mind in the feature .

    Off-topic:
    *hands you chocolate.

  10. #10
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,286

    Default

    You're welcome.
    Sooo now I get chocolate,lol.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •