Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Spybot file folder opens on start up. ??

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Spybot file folder opens on start up. ??

    On every start up, since 1.6 upgrade, an explorer window opens from/for the main Spybot folder directory.

    Anyone else?

    Got a fix??

    Thx,
    L

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    Does it make any difference if you delete the TeaTimer.exe from the startup list?

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I will disable it to see if that works.

    How will I go about be protected via Tea Timer if disabled/deleted from startup files?

    thanks,
    L

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    2

    Default Any further information?

    I have the same condition, and would like it to stop. If I remove the startup program, will TeaTimer re-install itself, or will I have to manually start it?

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Spybot Advisor Team [Retired] md usa spybot fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,859

    Default

    worker:

    The problem originally encountered by lvincent is usually caused by
    1. Renaming Spybot's default installation directory (C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy) after it was installed.
      --- or ---
    2. Not uninstalling a previous version of Spybot and then installing the new version in a different directory.

    What directory do you have Spybot installed in?

    What directory do the following point to?
    • The startup entry for TeaTimer.
    • The entry for SDHelper.dll in Spybot's Browser Helper Object (BHO) entry.

    Getting an answer is one thing, learning is another.


    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition running on a 2.40GHz IntelĀ® PentiumĀ® 4 Processor with 512 MB of RAM and a 533 MHz System Bus.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    2

    Default directory

    It looks like option b) may be my culprit. When I installed 1.6 I did not uninstall the previous version. I will uninstall completely and then reinstall to see if this fixes the problem.

    Thanks for the information.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •