Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Spybot File Scanning Shell Extension: bug

  1. #1
    Senior Member Tom.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia
    Posts
    735

    Exclamation Spybot File Scanning Shell Extension: bug

    Once again, the (almost) same bug like in a Spybot Christmas Presents, Part 2: Separate File Scanner. It shows some files twice and on those duplicated files, they are stuck forever in "... waiting ...", look in a attachment.

    And one more thing: The progress bar is not working properly. While you are scanning about 200 files, the progress bar isn't showing any progress (0%). When the scan is complete, the progress bar just shows 100% immediately.
    N/A.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    586

    Smile

    I'm not having the first problem raised by Tom.K (all of the file scans worked correctly) as I hope can be seen from the screen shot. I'm using XP-Home SP3.

    I do see the same in regards to the progress bar - it doesn't move at all until the scan has completed, and then it quickly moves from 0 to 100%.
    But for Tom.k's comment I would not have noticed this - I'm too used to the totally mysterious actions of Acronis True Image's progress indicators.

  3. #3
    Senior Member dj.turkmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    TURKEY/Ankara
    Posts
    139

    Default

    I can confirm the two bugs Tom.K said.
    I would like to remind this problem with the single file scanner: http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=33629
    DOCTUS.ORG Turkish security forum

  4. #4
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,573

    Default

    I made myself a note about this. Can't reproduce myself, but have an idea were to start looking.
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  5. #5
    Senior Member Tom.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    dj.turkmaster: Are you using XP SP2?

    One possible bug: When I try to scan a file from a desktop, nothing happends.
    N/A.

  6. #6
    Senior Member dj.turkmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    TURKEY/Ankara
    Posts
    139

    Default

    I have two machines. I reproduced the two bugs in xp proffesional sp2. But in vista home premium none of the bugs were reproduced.
    DOCTUS.ORG Turkish security forum

  7. #7
    Senior Member Tom.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Maybe the bug is reproduced only in XP SP2.
    N/A.

  8. #8
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,573

    Default

    Without guarantees, since I couldn't reproduce the bug today, but wanted to make a few changes: SDFiles.exe.
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    586

    Smile

    PepiMK,

    SDFiles.exe 1.6.1.6 working OK in XP-Home SP3 (however so was 1.6.0.4), with same effect on progress indicator - movement doesn't starts until completion of scan of last file.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Tom.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Tried new one, no changes.

    I have reproduced the bug in WinXP Home Edition without service pack.

    PepiMK: Try to reproduce this bug under Windows XP SP2 or older version (Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2K).

    WinXP SP3, Windows Vista and newer versions (Windows 7, still not available) maybe don't have problems with this bug.

    Which changes have been done in 1.6.1.6?
    N/A.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •