Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: spywareinfo.trafficZ

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default spywareinfo.trafficZ

    I have searched similar threads regarding this "spywareinfo.trafficZ" but
    cannot not find a definate answer,
    spybot is finding a red spywareinfo.trafficZ , it seems to let me remove it
    but after a rescan it is there again ,
    It says it is located at firefox default,bookmark default,browser entry.
    I am not using seamonky
    programs I have used find nothing,full virus scan,kaspersky,spywareterminator,
    How can i remove it , or if I missed a previous thread on this and it is just
    a false threat, how can i remove that, thanx in advance

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Just found that i have the same problem. Surprised no one has replied to original post. Any assistance out there?

  3. #3
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    wazza, what original post? I don't see any post from you regarding this issue in the past, based on your public profile.
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=44116
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=44196

  4. #4
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,591

    Default

    I guess he meant the one above him.

    That no other app has found it is not that difficult... most are not supporting as many browsers as we do.

    One important thing when fixing browser entries is that the affected browser has to be closed while fixing, otherwise the browser might restore a file at a later point from a copy it has in memory.

    @keyteem: if you don't use Firefox at all, you probably tried it in the past though?
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I refer to the post by Keytem.

    Originally did a google search which came up with this post at the top. Later found there were other posts.

    Kept on running spybot and clearing the 'problem'. After 5th attempt it did not reappear. Will try again tonight to see if it crops up again.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I have the same issue reported by keyteem.

  7. #7
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,591

    Default

    See my post above... did you two had Firefox open or closed while fixing?

    And was it Firefox 2 or 3? 2 might have problems, to fix things in FF2, the Spybot 1.6.2 update from today might be more useful
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default SPYwareinfo.TrafficZ in red HELP!!!

    I did a scan with spybot 1.60 and got the following results:
    This comes up in red:

    Spywareinfo.TrafficZ
    bookmark (firefox default)downloads.html(http://www.spyware.info)
    bookmark (firefox default) forums.html (http://www.spyware.info..)
    bookmark (firefox default) index.html (http://www.spyware.info..)

    I have windows XP version 1 on a dell computer?

    Everytime I delete the above three things, when I open firefox, it keeps coming up again just if I open up firefox version 3.6. This is bothering me very much.

    Firefox is closed when I delete the above things that come up on my machine.

    Would you kindly advise me what to do?

    Thanks for any help.


  9. #9
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,591

    Default

    The latest Firefox is 3.0.5, are you sure you've got a 3.6?
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  10. #10
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    I doubt there is a Mozilla Firefox version 3.6 . It seems like this bookmark thing (it sounds like it's directing or redirecting to that spyware . info site everytime Firefox is opened) regenerates upon the execution of Firefox. Is there anything we can do about it (I mean I was just curious if there's a way to fix this?)?.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •