Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 78

Thread: Updater warning message.

  1. #41
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,570

    Default

    *bumping myself* second-next on the list of topics I'm going to look into myself
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  2. #42
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,570

    Default

    I started looking into this now, but must admit I have trouble reproducing it. A few threads dealing with this I tagged with update select some files first, if anyone sees more, feel free to add the same tag.

    Let me try to get a status overview:

    • Compatibility mode fixes it.
    • Running updater directly fixes it.
    • UAC does not seem to play a role.
    • But its Vista only.
    • Auto-updating was mentioned, but also manual clicking on the Update button.
    • The option "Search the web for new versions at each program start" might be involved.


    I finally received the message with these steps:

    1. Set the "Search the web for new versions at each program start" option
    2. Cleared the updates folder
    3. Started SpybotSD.exe elevated
    4. Received error

    At this point, update.exe restarting SpybotSD.exe might pass a parameter to SDUpdate.exe that might be responsible, but in that case it would not happen as often.

    Another thing noticed:

    • SDUpdate.exe won't elevate when called from within unelevated main. Will have to check why.

    Going to look into the problem now that I could reproduce it
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  3. #43
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,570

    Default

    Coul someone please check if this updated SDUpdate.exe fixes the issue?
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  4. #44
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PepiMK View Post
    Coul someone please check if this updated SDUpdate.exe fixes the issue?
    It seems to startup normally now through the scheduler and I am running vista ultimate. However if I attempt to manually do a stop check after the scan has started it is still locking up spybot. I never had a problem with this using the prior release.

  5. #45
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,570

    Default

    Thanks for testing

    That's just for the update problem, not for the scheduled-scan-stop-hang (a normal long "freeze" after the scan might have been fixed by this, but a hang or freeze during startup or scheduled scanning is still on our list).
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  6. #46
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PepiMK View Post
    Thanks for testing

    That's just for the update problem, not for the scheduled-scan-stop-hang (a normal long "freeze" after the scan might have been fixed by this, but a hang or freeze during startup or scheduled scanning is still on our list).
    Is there a thread you can point me to for this issue?

  7. #47
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I made a backup of the SDUpdate.exe and replaced it with the one you have posted and everything works like it should.

    Recopied the original SDUpdate.exe and the message returned.

    Thank you PepiMK
    Seems you have solved it

  8. #48
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default New Update Problem - update fails - selection list not shown

    Spybot
    Vista Home Premium SP1

    PLEASE NOTE: I have been using Spybot on this computer with Vista since September 2007 without the update problem. This thread does not refer to my problem, but I am posting here because Spybot's tech support referred me to this location (tech: Norma)

    I have replaced SDUpdate.exe in the Spybot folder with the one provided. It did not fix the problem, but it changed the symptom. On selecting update, I no longer get an error msg. I can see a dialog window briefly that is full of flags, but it disappears before I can do anything. The normal UI then appears. If I look under 'Info & License', I find 'Latest detection update: 4/8/2009. That was probably the last time I ran Spybot. The new update problem appeared for the first time today.

    I have now set the program to run in XP SP2 compatibility mode, as directly by the email from Norma. This had no apparent effect.

    Thanks for the very rapid response. I look forward to the next one.

  9. #49
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I tried the new file and the message went away but now a window with a bunch of flags appears and disappears on the screen before I can even read it much less click on anything and then the program just returns to its normal state.

  10. #50
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Update problem still exists

    Is anyone looking at this problem?
    I still cannot update the definitions.
    I still get the brief display of a dialog with flags that closes before it fully displays followed by the "Please make a choice..." prompt.
    I have taken all of the recommended actions.
    I have read the old posts of a different problem with similar symptoms that do not apply to this one.
    This is a NEW problem this month after having used Spybot since Sept 2007 on this same Vista machine.
    Home Vista Premium SP1
    Spybot S&D 1.6.2
    Thanks in advance.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •