Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Manual scan option?

  1. #1
    Junior Member GamerGirl76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Dartmouth, N.S., Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default Manual scan option?

    I was having a problem with freezes during scans, so I uninstalled and redownloaded Spybot S & D. Before I did that I used to be able to right-click a single file I wanted scanned and there used to be the option, scan with Spybot S & D, in the menu (the menu with 'send to' and 'open with') that I could use to scan the stuff I just downloaded. I have McAfee, but a trojan slipped by it and rooted itself in 7 different spots in my registry (all removed now). I don't want to have to scan my whole PC every time I download something. Anyone know how to get that option back?

    Please help!

  2. #2
    Senior Member 129260's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in the USA
    Posts
    1,139

    Lightbulb Hi Gamergirl

    And welcome to the forums.

    I would like you to read this thread.
    "I am learning just like everyone else"
    new members!
    Custom built PC. Windows 7 pro x64 16GB Ram
    AMD FX 8 core 8350 Black edition
    SABERTOOTH 990FX/GEN3 R2.0
    Asus HD 7870 2GB GDDR5

  3. #3
    Junior Member GamerGirl76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Dartmouth, N.S., Canada
    Posts
    4

    Smile Thank you

    Thank you for your help. I copied and pasted the command from the thread, but it said that it wasn't spelled correctly (which it was). Anyhoo, I browsed for it and all is well.

  4. #4
    Junior Member GamerGirl76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Dartmouth, N.S., Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default Another Question

    I have no idea how to edit my post, so I had to post again. Is there any way to add that option to the menu again. It's a pain in the bum to drag and drop the file as opposed to right-clicking and selecting scan with Spybot.

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Junior Member GamerGirl76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Dartmouth, N.S., Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default I figured it out.

    I figured it out after a lot of fiddling. I copied and pasted the path in the command line about a dozen times. It wasn't until I opened that file from its location in the program files before it took.

  6. #6
    Senior Member 129260's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in the USA
    Posts
    1,139

    Default so everything is well now?

    Hope so
    "I am learning just like everyone else"
    new members!
    Custom built PC. Windows 7 pro x64 16GB Ram
    AMD FX 8 core 8350 Black edition
    SABERTOOTH 990FX/GEN3 R2.0
    Asus HD 7870 2GB GDDR5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •