Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Why does Spybot consume so much memory?

  1. #1
    Junior Member kduncan5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default Why does Spybot consume so much memory?

    On an XP computer with 512mb of RAM, if the virtual memory is disabled temporarily (the reason is not important), Spybot will run some computers out of physical memory while scanning, often eating the remaining 250mb (or so) of memory causing the computer to deliver up the 'Out of memory' warning and Spybot to crash. This on a fresh install of Windows XP with minimal running processes...

    Why does Spybot need to consume so much memory? Can anything be done about it? -kd5-

  2. #2
    Junior Member kduncan5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Bump.




    Why is Spybot such a memory hog and can anything be done to lighten the load it places on a computer while open/scanning? -kd5-

  3. #3
    Senior Member 129260's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in the USA
    Posts
    1,139

    Lightbulb this has been discussed many times....

    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...=spybot+memory

    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=47492

    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=47552

    Teatimer is most likely the cause of the memory increase; which is why i posted threads about teatimer. Virtual memory should never be disabled by the way. Especially on a computer with such limited ram. Use system managed size for the best results.

    Hope this helps!

    Let me know if you have any more questions

    Also, please do not bump threads, it makes it harder for us to tell if someone has helped you. Thank you!
    Last edited by 129260; 2009-05-20 at 19:41.
    "I am learning just like everyone else"
    new members!
    Custom built PC. Windows 7 pro x64 16GB Ram
    AMD FX 8 core 8350 Black edition
    SABERTOOTH 990FX/GEN3 R2.0
    Asus HD 7870 2GB GDDR5

  4. #4
    Junior Member kduncan5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 129260 View Post
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...=spybot+memory

    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=47492

    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=47552

    Teatimer is most likely the cause of the memory increase; which is why i posted threads about teatimer. Virtual memory should never be disabled by the way. Especially on a computer with such limited ram. Use system managed size for the best results.

    Hope this helps!

    Let me know if you have any more questions

    Also, please do not bump threads, it makes it harder for us to tell if someone has helped you. Thank you!
    If no one answers my original post, what else am I supposed to do? This was on page 2.


    I don't use Tea Timer.


    I work on computers for a living, I disable virtual memory only for diagnostic purposes. I did say in my original post that the reason for doing it is not important...


    Now, if someone could answer my question I'd be greatly appreciative. -kd5-

  5. #5
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    250MB is a bit abnormal for Spybot's memory usage during a scan. That's a heck lot more than a normal AV scan.
    Why is Spybot such a memory hog and can anything be done to lighten the load it places on a computer while open/scanning?
    I don't have a definite answer (have PepiMK look into this, if he sees this that is) about the memory usage... (I can comment ). 512MB of RAM should be more than enough to run Spybot during a scan.

    The most right now I can say is to clear your Temp. files (disk cleanup etc.).

  6. #6
    Junior Member kduncan5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Thank you for trying drragostea, I appreciate that. I'll see if I can figure out how to direct PepiMK's attention to this thread... -kd5-




    Edit: Tried to PM PepiMK but his storage limit has been reached and he'll have to empty a few before he can receive any more.
    Last edited by kduncan5; 2009-05-22 at 13:56.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    When the computer is running for a long time without a standby, reboot, or shutdown memory consumption of a (refers to any) can slightly increase.
    I would suggest you reboot and see how it goes.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •