Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Spybot - S&D does not start

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default Spybot - S&D does not start

    greetings from germany

    First of all, I used Spybot for over a year and always without any problems. But since about 1 month it does not start anymore and I'm close to reinstall Windows XP, just to make sure it's not the fault of a change, caused by a programm like tune up utilities registry cleaner or whatever.

    What I did so far:
    I completely reinstalled Spybot S&D, removed the last existing folders of it and cleaned everything in my registry, what was not removed by an uninstalling. I rebootet several times after uninstalling, clearing registry and so on. Still, after installing Spybot and I try to run the .exe, absolutely nothing happens. Though updating works without any problem, the main programm does not start. But though it does not start, I can see the progress running by opening the Windows task manager. If I run it two times, it appears twice as an active progress, with the same details as the first got (same CPU usage, which is actually 00, and the the same memory usage, about 2.900K).

    Can anyone help me out?

    I apologize for every mistake that I eventually made, I tried my best :D

  2. #2
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Hi Comebackkid,

    you're from Germany? Me too...

    to Safer Networking Forums.

    You know that there is a german subforum ?

    Please feel free to post in the german subforum, if you are from Germany.
    If you don't like to post there, let me know.
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Oh my, didn't notice

    thanks a lot for your help, I'm going to post the same problem right there

  4. #4
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Hi Comebackkid,

    thank you for this update.
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation

    I'm having the exact same issue. S&D seems to start, because I can see it in the process table, however, the program never shows up. I removed it, downloaded the most recent version and reinstalled, but still, the program doesn't show up. Any suggestions?

    Thanks.

    Daryl

  6. #6
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Hi rosede,

    Try to open Spybot like md usa spybot fan wrote here, also in safe mode.

    Do you have Signs of Malware ?
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Matt,

    Just want to say thanks for the reply. The link that you suggested is exactly what was going on. However, I never could remove whatever was changing SpybotSD.exe. I finally gave up & reformatted and started all over. But at least now I know what else to look for if this problem ever occurs again.

    Daryl

  8. #8
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rosede View Post
    However, I never could remove whatever was changing SpybotSD.exe. I finally gave up & reformatted and started all over.
    Before you format your hard drive, you can always open your own thread in the Malware Removal Forum here at Safer Networking. An analyst will help you there. Lots of guys format their hard drive without doing this step...

    Happy Safe Surfing!
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •