Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Scan

  1. #1
    Senior Member alicez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    179

    Default Scan

    I have ver 1.6.2.46 and wonder if there is only one type of Scan.

    Is there only one Scan? Or, is there a Complete Scan and a Quick Scan, etc.?

    Is clicking on "Check for Problems" the only (one) way to scan in Spybot?

    (The reason I ask is that the scan seems to finish quite fast.)
    Vista also Win7 (64-Bit) IE 9; MSE; SpywareBlaster; MalwareBytes; SpyBot

  2. #2
    Senior Member Tom.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Clicking on "Check for Problems" is the only way to scan in Spybot.
    Quote Originally Posted by alicez
    (The reason I ask is that the scan seems to finish quite fast.)
    I hear rarely that Spybot finishes fast. How long it's scanning?
    N/A.

  3. #3
    Senior Member alicez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    179

    Default

    On my Vista it takes 10 minutes.
    On my WinXP it takes a bit longer.
    Vista also Win7 (64-Bit) IE 9; MSE; SpywareBlaster; MalwareBytes; SpyBot

  4. #4
    Senior Member Tom.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Just to be sure: Go to Spybot-S&D > Settings > File Sets. Are all file sets are enabled (with tick) except for Usage Tracks? If not, you can select all include files except for Usage Tracks to scan for all threats which spybot knows. Note that this can dramatically slowdown scanning.

    And i've forgot that you can scan files using shell intengrated Spybot-S&D File Scanner (right-click on file, "Scan using Spybot-S&D").
    N/A.

  5. #5
    Senior Member alicez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Yes, all are checked, except Usage Tracks.

    Does that mean my Spybot is scanning properly, even though it takes only 10 minutes (on my Vista)?

    I just checked the (SB) scan time on my other two notebooks (with WinXPsp3) and scan time is about 10 minutes also.

    Alice




    (VistaPremium, 3GB Ram, 250GB HD)
    Vista also Win7 (64-Bit) IE 9; MSE; SpywareBlaster; MalwareBytes; SpyBot

  6. #6
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Hi alicez,

    well, I use XP SP3, 2GB RAM, 2 x 1,86 GHz CPU and my scan takes about 13 or 14 min here. It seems to me that you have more RAM and a better CPU than me. Moreover, all file sets are enabled, so 10 min are ok.
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi, Ive got this problem: When I try to scan I get this message "You need to install the detection updates first by using the integrated update or the manual updater" but when I click "update" i get "no newer updates available" As I installed Spybot just a couple of days ago, Am I missing some steps to get it working properly?

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    Senior Member alicez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Leonhard - Please create a new thread for your question. I am receiving emails when someone replies to my original post and now I will be receiving emails for replies to your email. Thanks..
    Vista also Win7 (64-Bit) IE 9; MSE; SpywareBlaster; MalwareBytes; SpyBot

  9. #9
    Senior Member alicez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    Hi alicez,

    well, I use XP SP3, 2GB RAM, 2 x 1,86 GHz CPU and my scan takes about 13 or 14 min here. It seems to me that you have more RAM and a better CPU than me. Moreover, all file sets are enabled, so 10 min are ok.
    Thanks very much. That explains it and I am glad my SB is scanning properly.
    Vista also Win7 (64-Bit) IE 9; MSE; SpywareBlaster; MalwareBytes; SpyBot

  10. #10
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alicez View Post
    Thanks very much. That explains it and I am glad my SB is scanning properly.
    You're welcome.


    @Leonhard:
    This problem isn't new, here is a link to another thread.
    Moreover, please open your own thread next time if you don't have the same problem.
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •