Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Firefox 3.0.11 not listed under Immunize

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Firefox 3.0.11 not listed under Immunize

    For some reason Firefox is not listed under the immunization tab. Can anyone tell me why or help me get it to work?

    Here is a Screen shot where it only lists IE



    Please click for larger view

    Last edited by Frank2029; 2009-06-14 at 18:56.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Hi Frank2029,

    to Safer Networking Forums.

    Which version of Spybot do you use?
    Are you logged in as Administrator?
    Did you run Spybot as Administrator?
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Latest version of spybot.

    i am the only user on this computer and i am an admin.

    also, i have selected "run as administrator" with no luck.

    any ideas?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank2029 View Post
    any ideas?
    Do you use Windows Vist?
    Which other security tools are installed on your computer?
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I use windows Vista 64bit

    I have avira and avast free editions but the services for them are disabled. i only start them up when i need them

  6. #6
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank2029 View Post
    I have avira and avast free editions but the services for them are disabled. i only start them up when i need them
    What do you mean with "services" here?
    services like real-time protection or
    services like scanner ??

    Note:
    Your computer can freeze, lag or crash if you have two Antivirus programs installed and run them at the same time on your computer. Moreover, you can get more false positives.

    When you installed Spybot, did you choose there "Run as Admin" as well?
    Last edited by Matt; 2009-06-15 at 11:40.
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    What do you mean with "services" here?
    services like real-time protection or
    services like scanner ??

    Note:
    Your computer can freeze, lag or crash if you have two Antivirus programs installed and run them at the same time on your computer. Moreover, you can get more false positives.

    When you installed Spybot, did you choose there "Run as Admin" as well?

    ok thanks, looks like you cant help me

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •