Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Scheduler in Vista: password

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default Scheduler in Vista: password

    The schedule feature does not operate because SB tells me I have not supplied a password and that blank passwords are not allow. The problem here is that I have only one account on my computer--the administrator account--and I do NOT want to specify a password for it, since my Windows Live Onecare often reboots my computer for me while I'm asleep, and a password would require me to be there to enter it when it reboots.

    Is there any way to allow scheduler to operate without the need for a password?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default Hi, again

    I would be very grateful if someone could try to help me with this problem.

  3. #3
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,173

    Default

    Hi.

    Is there any way to allow scheduler to operate without the need for a password?
    With XP,there's a .vbs script available on the internet to allow task scheduler to run a scheduled task without a user account password.I can't find any such user-friendly thing for Vista,so the only way I know of would be to edit the registry by hand.Are you familiar with editing the registry?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenobia View Post
    Hi.



    With XP,there's a .vbs script available on the internet to allow task scheduler to run a scheduled task without a user account password.I can't find any such user-friendly thing for Vista,so the only way I know of would be to edit the registry by hand.Are you familiar with editing the registry?
    Only in a very basic way. Someone would have to tell me exactly where the registry string to be edited was, and exactly how it should be changed.

    Thanks for responding.

  5. #5
    Senior Member drragostea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    3,674

    Default

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa

    Value name: limitblankpassworduse, Type: REG_DWORD, Data: 0 (disabled) 1 (enabled)
    Editing the registry is possible...

    Sources:
    http://www.windowsbbs.com/windows-xp...tml#post237572

    http://www.vas.com/Tnotes/XP%20Task%...20problems.htm

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drragostea View Post
    Thanks! I'll give it a try.

    --------------------------------------------

    Work's like a charm! Thanks!
    Last edited by balt221; 2009-07-01 at 18:05.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •