Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can't INSTALL Spybot :(

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    15

    Unhappy Can't INSTALL Spybot :(

    I had spybot installed before on my computer, but then had to install it to reinstall my NOD32 Antivirus. After I had that all settled, I tried to reinstall spybot, and every time I get to the very last step of install (files are downloaded and the green status bar thingy is almost full) my computer blue screens on me. This happens EVERY single time :(. I've even tried installing it in safemode, and it always bluescreens on me. I'm not sure if I have bad memory, or if there's some sort of malware that doesn't want me to install spybot.. This is a new direction in computers (spyware/malware) that I'm venturing into, so I'm afraid that I don't know too terribly much about it.

    I used to run my NOD32 AV, Adaware, and Spybot to protect my computer.. Now I need to reinstall Adaware because something went wrong and it wasn't working, and spybot wont install. :-\ On top of all of this, I have that google search virus thing where it redirects you to ads every time you click on a google search result. So I'm doing my best to resolve these things, but I'm pretty sure that the bluescreen is caused by a separate issue. Just wondering if you guys had any advice for me, or if I should try any different versions of spybot to see if the problem persists. Thanks for ALL of the help in advance!! I'm desperate.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Hi paintba11er89,

    do you think you are infected?

    Please don't install updates during the install, does this help you ?
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I feel retarded Installing it without the updates during installation worked just splendidly . I know I am infected though, and I'm going to do my best to remove those infections. Thank you very much for the help!

  4. #4
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paintba11er89 View Post
    I feel retarded Installing it without the updates during installation worked just splendidly . I know I am infected though, and I'm going to do my best to remove those infections. Thank you very much for the help!
    I'm glad I could help. If there are infection that you can't remove, let us know.
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    I'm glad I could help. If there are infection that you can't remove, let us know.
    Ok.. now this sucks :-\

    I have it installed, but I cannot run the program. I also installed Malwarebytes earlier today and I had a similar problem. After I renamed the executable file in malwarebytes though, I was able to successfully run it. I think I may have some sort of malware on my computer that is stopping spybot from actually running now.. Do you know of any solutions to this problem? I've tried renaming the files in Spybot's program files, but still no dice..

    EDIT: The resident is running, but not the actual program.
    Last edited by paintba11er89; 2009-07-09 at 01:15.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bavaria
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paintba11er89 View Post
    Ok.. now this sucks :-\

    I have it installed, but I cannot run the program. I also installed Malwarebytes earlier today and I had a similar problem. After I renamed the executable file in malwarebytes though, I was able to successfully run it. I think I may have some sort of malware on my computer that is stopping spybot from actually running now.. Do you know of any solutions to this problem? I've tried renaming the files in Spybot's program files, but still no dice..

    EDIT: The resident is running, but not the actual program.
    Did you rename Spybot's *.exe into paintba11er89.exe for example?

    What you can try as well

    Let me know if that helps.
    Best regards - Beste Gre,

    Matt

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •