Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Sl-o-o-o-o-w bootup with TeaTimer

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Question Sl-o-o-o-o-w bootup with TeaTimer

    I'm noticing that TeaTimer prolongs my bootup process by at least 3 minutes, with CPU usage as high as 99%; is this normal?? I'm also using ZoneAlarm & SpywareBlaster, and have removed excess popups by resarting TeaTimer.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    38

    Default

    It may not be Teatimer causing the problem. What version of zonealarm are you using?

    Zonealarm uses a lot of resources, especially the older builds. Perhaps if you upgrade to the latest build (where the high CPU usage has been looked at), you may notice a slight increase in your boot up time.
    ***Thankyou Spybot S&D. Its the people like you that make the Internet a more safer and friendlier place to be!!!***

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Jim,
    I'm using the latest ZA already; I'm basing my comments about bootup time based on the CPU usage as noted in Task Manager. When TeaTimer stops, CPU usage drops dramatically.

    Bill Zigrang

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I am no real expert into the ins and outs of Spybot. I can suggest checking for possible conflicts with Teatimer from other apps. It is strange as Teaimer does not have this effect on my machine - what is your system spec. what OS etc?

    From my experience the only thing a can suggest is switching Teatimer off, try a bootup and check the time - if the problem has been fixed, you may have to do without Teatimer (as long as you have a decent AV software you should be fine). If the problem still exists try looking elsewhere on your system for your problem.

    Regards,
    Jim
    ***Thankyou Spybot S&D. Its the people like you that make the Internet a more safer and friendlier place to be!!!***

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    73

    Default

    As you mentioned that ZA could be the problem, can you recommend another free similar Firewall.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Personally, although ZA is a memory hog and there are bugs in the GUI that never seem to be address, I do believe that ZA is the best free firewall out there at the moment. Perhaps in the future this firewall may be better who knows.

    If you a deperate to change it the Comodo personal firewall may be worth a try
    ***Thankyou Spybot S&D. Its the people like you that make the Internet a more safer and friendlier place to be!!!***

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default System Spec

    I'm Running WinXP Home SP2 on an AMD AthlonXP 2800+ with 1GB RAM. Using latest build of ZoneAlarm, SpywareBlaster, Norton GoBack & Smart Sweep (among others).
    Last edited by tashi; 2006-08-08 at 20:37. Reason: Reduced font size

  8. #8
    Senior Member Tom.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Have you cleaned up your computer (or defragmented)?
    Have you scanned your computer with S&D?
    N/A.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Haven't defragged recently, but this problem antedated my last defrag. ?Scanned with S&D? - of course (along with Windows Defender & Ad-Aware SE).

  10. #10
    Senior Member Tom.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    How much processes are you running?
    I`ve bigger problem with error spool32.exe and now user.exe.
    (this is not my thread so do not post solution for my problem.It can be worse! )
    N/A.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •