Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: network connections problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default network connections problem

    hi guys,

    thought I'd post this and see if any of you had the same problem, or knew what I could do to sort it out.

    My laptop connects to networks fine, and usually to the internet. However quite regularly it tells me I only have limited access, and shows that I've connected to the network but don't have access to the internet. This will literally happen while im in the middle of using the internet, as well as if I'm not surfing.

    It's not a problem with the network, because all the other computers in my hosue connect fine. Similarly, it does this on most networks I've connected to. Also, the location of the laptop in the house, relative to the router, doesn't make a difference.

    anybody know anything about this?

    joe

  2. #2
    Emeritus
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    @localhost
    Posts
    6,067

    Default

    i think (but could be wrong) that what Windows means by limited connectivity is that there is connectivity to the access point but not beyond. We can test that with this:
    Can you open up the routers web page or ping the router from the computer in question? Have you rebooted both the router and the computer?
    Last edited by shelf life; 2010-04-12 at 01:34. Reason: spelling
    How Can I Reduce My Risk?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default

    hi,

    yeah that's exactly it - I can connect to the router but not beyond.
    I've tried rebooting both, this sometimes works and sometimes doesnt make a difference. Also, I'm not sure if (when it does work) this is to do with rebooting it or just because the problem has passed over time - after a while the problem can just dissappear but sometimes wont. It often doesnt last for very long, its just annoying how regularly it does it.

    As I said, I'm pretty sure theres no problem with the actual network, because it doesnt do this for any of the others' computers. They can be using their internet fine while mine only gives me local access.

    How do I ping the router? I learnt in school about 8 years ago lol, but havent done it since.

  4. #4
    Emeritus
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    @localhost
    Posts
    6,067

    Default

    What OS are you running? To ping you would go to start and type in run, then at the prompt type in:

    ping 192.168.2.1

    or whatever your routers ip is.

    click enter. You should get a reply similar to this:


    PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.540 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.510 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.522 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.536 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.509 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=0.522 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=0.525 ms
    ^C
    --- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
    7 packets transmitted, 7 received, 0% packet loss, time 5999ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.509/0.523/0.540/0.023 ms
    da@da-desktop:~$
    How Can I Reduce My Risk?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    33

    Default

    its vista.

    next time it does it I'll try to ping the router. I'm pretty sure it does manage to connect to the router though, when I go to network connections centre it says on the diagram it's connected to it but just not to the internet

  6. #6
    Emeritus
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    @localhost
    Posts
    6,067

    Default

    Some good reading pertaining to Vista and connectivity issues.
    How Can I Reduce My Risk?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •