Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Problem playing yahoo dominoes

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default Problem playing yahoo dominoes

    I am trying to play

    Yahoo dominoes

    from IE8

    a pop up window comes on

    Alert

    could not open table window

    please set your browser to allow

    pop ups for this site

    and try again,

    but how do I do that ?


    I went to tools

    and hit the

    turn off pop up blocker

    it still does not work,



    it says Yahoo games

    windows internet explorer provided by Yahoo

    please advise

    thanks

    sigmundf

    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=60757
    Last edited by tashi; 2010-12-28 at 17:55. Reason: Added link to previous topic

  2. #2
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,474

    Default

    Hello sigmundf,

    http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/games/troubleshooting/games-06.html

    Yahoo! Answers Home: http://answers.yahoo.com/

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default Mozilla firefox no problem

    Quote Originally Posted by tashi View Post
    Hello sigmundf,

    http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/games/troubleshooting/games-06.html

    Yahoo! Answers Home: http://answers.yahoo.com/

    Best regards.
    thanks for replying so fast
    you always been a great help for me
    just one more question
    than how come that on Mozilla firefox I have no problem
    at all, just on IE 8 ?

    please advise

    sigmundf

  4. #4
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,474

    Default

    Hello sigmundf,
    Quote Originally Posted by sigmundf View Post
    than how come that on Mozilla firefox I have no problem
    at all, just on IE 8 ?
    Perhaps your settings are different on Firefox.

    Internet Explorer 8.0, 7.0, and 6.0
    http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/gam.../games-06.html

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default Ie 8 settings

    Quote Originally Posted by sigmundf View Post
    thanks for replying so fast
    you always been a great help for me
    just one more question
    than how come that on Mozilla firefox I have no problem
    at all, just on IE 8 ?

    please advise

    sigmundf
    what do you see wrong with this setting ?

    going to tools

    and hit the

    turn off pop up blocker

    and , it still does not work,

    please advise

    sigmundf

  6. #6
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,474

    Default

    Hi sigmundf,

    Please try posting your question at the Yahoo Answers forum, link provided above in post #2

    More direct than here and at http://forums.cnet.com/7723-6122_102-511507.html

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default Error message on my printer

    Hi,

    please help me I have a windows XP Proffesional
    intenet explorer 7 ( I think )
    I have had viruses on my computer, but they are all fixed by now
    but it knocked out my printer
    so that my computer does not see my printer installed
    I have a HP laserjet printer 1100
    and when I tried to go to control panel printers and faxes,
    add a printer,
    it does not see it,
    even though I installed my HP drivers
    error message says
    " operation could not be completed,
    the print spooler service is not runing "
    even though I installed the drivers,

    please advise,
    thanks
    Sigmund

    http://forums.cnet.com/7723-21576_10...sageId=5058024

    http://forums.cnet.com/7723-6122_102...sageId=5058802
    Last edited by tashi; 2011-01-03 at 17:10. Reason: Added link

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default k

    hp laserjett 1100
    Last edited by tashi; 2011-01-03 at 17:04. Reason: Merged topics

  9. #9
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,474

    Default

    Hello sigmundf,

    Previous thread: http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=60757

    Perhaps the computer needs to be taken to a local technician for a checkup.

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •