Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 60

Thread: Launch Spybot querie

  1. #21
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    Yes,what I wanted you to do if it was possible,was to temporarily schedule the scan time for a time that you would be present at your computer,so that you could see if Spybot did launch and scan when it was scheduled to.

  2. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Ah right, I'll do that and get back to you. Thanks.

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I set a new time of 11.06am. see attachment.
    At 11.06 this morning I was at computer and all that appeared was the same dialog box saying scan finished. See attachment.
    There was no scan done. Next step please!

  4. #24
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    Your second attachment looks like Spybot's single file scanner window to me,though I haven't ran it for a while.I'm pretty sure the window after a scheduled scan is different.I'll go have a look.

  5. #25
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    I'm pretty certain that it is the single file scanner in your second attachment.Mine is similar:
    http://img651.imageshack.us/i/filescanner3.jpg/

    When copying in the "C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SpybotSD.exe" /AUTOCHECK line before,did you hit Apply,and then OK?

  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenobia View Post
    I'm pretty certain that it is the single file scanner in your second attachment.Mine is similar:
    http://img651.imageshack.us/i/filescanner3.jpg/

    When copying in the "C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SpybotSD.exe" /AUTOCHECK line before,did you hit Apply,and then OK?
    I think I did but I'll go back and do it again....

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Just did it again. Clicked apply and then ok.
    I have reset to scan during the night again for convenience will know the result tomorrow morning.

  8. #28
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    Ok,thanks.Please include the attachments again,if you could.

  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Stiil no scan but getting warmer!.
    This morning I had what I call the full screen appearing or perhaps its the control panel. Behind that was the "error retrieving update file". That was to be expected as my internet connection drops sometimes (as it did last night).

  10. #30
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    Hi.
    Still no go,huh?
    Ok,let's see......if the Spybot program still shows without having done a scan next time,how about you give me a new screenshot of the window where the Run: line is,after you click Edit,I'd like to have another look at that.Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •