Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Spybot-S&D 2.0 Beta 2 release thread

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    262

    Default

    like with beta 1, Spybot 2.0 beta 2 requires WinXP or higher to install and use; it won't install/run under any version of Windows less than XP.

    PepiMK and the other developers of Spybot need to decide by either the RC or final release of Spybot 2.0 whether to support Win2000 or not.

    edit: I'll try to test out beta 2 on one of my XP machines later today and see how well it works.
    Last edited by noel-pr7; 2011-07-08 at 21:04.

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I have 1 question and 1 bug to report (already reported in formular)

    - How is the firewall working now? The service disappeared but tray says its running.
    - I got an continuous "out of memory" error ending in a bluescreen while running a full scan on a win7 x64 SP1 pc with 2GB Ram (normally 45% loaded).

  3. #13
    Senior Member Tom.K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Universe / Milky Way / Solar System / Earth / Europe / Croatia
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Just minor bugs:

    http://i.imgur.com/72CEZ.png

    You can't see additional text.

    http://i.imgur.com/isE9n.png

    This happends when you stop immunization and before that it wasn't first analyzed, immunization hangs on Firefox. There's about 180k entries I think.

    http://i.imgur.com/Oxqj6.png

    This bar keeps showing up... make it stealth?

    http://i.imgur.com/Lh8W6.png

    No details about specific detection.

    http://i.imgur.com/LOspv.png
    http://i.imgur.com/lXKDq.png

    False positive.

    There's no option to choose what to install in Custom Installation mode, while Scanner still goes insane at ending scan (while results before ending of scan don't show up until end of it). Maybe results of threats should be moved to Cleaner module while Scanner module will just do scan details?
    N/A.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daemon View Post
    The beta 2 installer should do the right thing when beta 1 is already installed. So a previously installed beta 1 should not cause any problems when installing beta 2.

    daemon
    Thanks. Installing Beta 2 on top of Beta 1 worked just fine. This Beta 2 is a great improvement over Beta 1. I specially like the new scan, it completes very fast.

    I found a problem whith user permisions when trying to scan an environment with a user different than administrator. I'll send a report.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default v 2.0.4.131 will not update.

    I have a meter showing tcp/ip activity and there is none, so it is NOT updating and the program banner at the top shows version 2.0.4.131 and below that in bold "No update attempt registered! and below that Database size ???.

    I'm using XP Pro, service pack 3, and opera 11.50 browser.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •