Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Does Spybot 2' firewall conflict with pc tools firewall plus ??

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Does Spybot 2' firewall conflict with pc tools firewall plus ??

    Hi guys, I installed the latest beta version yesterday and notice that it includes a firewall...

    Does Spybot 2' firewall conflict with the pc tools firewall plus ??

    and if so which one is better?

    I have been using FP, Avira & Spybot1 for some time, but for the last few days (hence downloading the new beta version) somehow every now an then I get 30+ browsers opening, every time i type on a page it resets, and sometimes if i type my name to sign in, it will only reset on typing a key that is not a letter (colon, underscore etc). And It continues to open failed to load pages when I disconnnect from the internet.

    I have been using the block all function in firewall plus is the only way to stop it, sometimes it doesn't happen again other times straight away, other times within 5 mins or so... I have scanned with everything i have, ive been checking through processes in task manager.. but I'm not 100% what it could be in there as the only process that goes up is the internet explorer process, but I use firefox, so not sure why that one increases...

    Anyway any help would be fantastic if possible, thanks


    edcase

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Spybot's firewall isn't a "normal" firewall, like the one you mention (or Windows Firewall, etc). However, I'd stick to one firewall.

  3. #3
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    I was just wondering,when the 30+ browser pages are opening,is it showing unwanted content?
    Are the browser pages opening in Firefox,or Internet Explorer,or both?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    45

    Default

    may be your browser has been hijacked download malware byte antimalware scan your computer.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenobia View Post
    I was just wondering,when the 30+ browser pages are opening,is it showing unwanted content?
    Are the browser pages opening in Firefox,or Internet Explorer,or both?
    Hi Zenobia, thanks for the reply, I use start page with firefox and it only opens a new browsing window, on typing it sometimes resets the page back to my start page (default home page)

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    thanks imageek and jagdish will do

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by imageek View Post
    Spybot's firewall isn't a "normal" firewall, like the one you mention (or Windows Firewall, etc). However, I'd stick to one firewall.
    Hi, I can't find where to turn off the firewall within spybot, any ideas ??

    If the spybot one isn't a normal firewall, then would it even conflict with either windows, or firewall plus ?? Im not sure I see the point in spybots one and what it is supposed to do....

    thanks

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    189

    Default

    It is supposed to prevent you from entering dangerous sites on the net.

    Right click system tray-icon. Hit "Manage Services". Then, hit "integration", then uninstall all the browser integrations.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    cheers... i done that but on hovering the mouse over the tray icon it says firewall is 'partial' instead of 'working'. So it must still be doing something....

  10. #10
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Hi Zenobia, thanks for the reply, I use start page with firefox and it only opens a new browsing window, on typing it sometimes resets the page back to my start page (default home page)
    Okie-doke.I'm not sure if these two pages will be helpful,then,but you could have a look:
    http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/...20or%20windows

    http://www.ehow.com/how_5896363_fix-...pening-up.html

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •