Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Getting An "Framedyn.dll" Error. What Is This?

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1

    Talking

    Fix worked for me thanks guys

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1

    Cool Other FIX

    I discovered this while tinkering one night. THIS IS FOR THE SPYBOT MISSING FRAMEDYN.DLL ONLY! THIS WILL NOT FIX UR SYSTEM PROPERTIES ISSUE! Anyway the fix is make sure its in ur wbem folder. Doesnt have to be in ur dllcache folder. Anyway copy and paste the framedyn.dll file into ur spybot folder. That should do it! CASE CLOSED!

  3. #23
    Esteemed Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    554

    Default

    No stormybob, that's incorrect. If you do that you will stop the message but still not fix the core issue, which is that your search Path is not operating correctly.

    This is quite simple to fix as the earlier posts have discussed and will also fix other issues that exist on the PC that you are not aware of that are also related to the Path.

    Bitman

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    0

    Default


    I also have this probelm,I use ................ ,it is fine now.recommend it to you.

    Edit- Removed link -Admin

  5. #25
    Senior Member Terminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    LV-426
    Posts
    349

    Exclamation

    Please read THIS article on Registry Cleaners and why we DON'T recommend them.
    If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Virginia USA
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Just had this problem occur this evening and thanks to the great information here I already have it solved. I did come across something and I don't know if it makes any difference or not but I'll just throw it out here.
    Within the Spybot help file there is a link to download the framedyn.dll file. This takes you to a page where you may indeed get the file. However the version of the file is much older than the one that was in my .dll cache.
    My version being 5.1.2600.2180 and 181 KB and version on that site was 5.1.2600.0 and 170 KB
    I went ahead and used my file from my .dll cache and followed the rest of the instructions and all is now well.
    Thanks very much for all the information and help.
    Happiness is a working computer!

  7. #27
    Junior Member F-AVRO75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    1

    Smile Framedyn.dll error message

    Hi, I read all the "solutions" and tips, even from MS; the only solution to avoid this error message and it worked in my case is to add Framedyn.dll in the Spybot Programm !
    That's the easiest way...
    Kind regards and thanks to "Spybot" for this fantastic programm !

  8. #28
    Esteemed Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    554

    Default

    F-AVRO75,

    That is not the correct way to fix the issue, though it does work.

    The correct way is mentioned multiple times in this thread and requires that you fix the 'broken' entry in your Path variable. Though it may appear to be correct in some cases, it isn't and can be fixed by the method given in one of my earlier posts. The other possibility is that your WMI installation is damaged, which is even worse since it is then likely that Windows System Restore is non-functional.

    The issue is that if the file is ever updated by Microsoft in the future, your older copy in the Spybot S&D folder will not be which might cause issues with the operation of your PC.

    What you have done is a 'hack' that stops the message from displaying, but doesn't really fix anything.

    Bitman

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i got this error today, and whilst i had the .dll in my wbem folder it wasn't in my dllcache, so i copied it into there and still same error. so i followed the fix to change the path and that worked, seems a program i installed changed the path

  10. #30
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,491

    Default

    Hello roguez,

    This thread was started in 2005, which version of Spybot-S&D are you running?
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •