Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Quick Question about Spybot auto-running

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Quick Question about Spybot auto-running

    Hi, newbie question here....

    This morning while I was doing something on the PC, Spybot started a scan, nothing unusual there but it slows down my ancient PC quite a lot and it seems to happen quite frequently.

    So I thought I'd check the Scheduler to see how often I had it set to run.

    But to my surprise, there are regular NO scans scheduled there.

    So my first question is, why is Spybot running scans on it's own?
    Is there some part of the "resident" stuff that will automatically run a scan if it sees something suspicious?

    Secondly, I now see the "Add" button in the Scheduler is greyed out, so I couldn't schedule a scan if I wanted to? Any ideas on fixing this?

    Maybe an un-install and reinstall is the first step?
    Last edited by Andy_P2002; 2012-10-03 at 12:57.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Were you logged on with a user account?

    Probably what has happened is that the scan has been scheduled using an administrator account, and so the scheduled task isn't visible when you are logged on with a user account.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi, thanks for the reply.

    Yes I was logged in with a user account. But....

    There are four user accounts on this PC (all set to be administrators)
    I've just logged in to each one in turn and checked Spybot's options.
    Unfortunately it has nothing scheduled to run in any of them.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    Maybe this is due to the message during the scan "It is recommended that you reboot and scan again to find items that may be uncovered only after a reboot."

    Please download a new SpybotSD.exe file here.

    Also download a new advcheck.dll here.

    Move those two files: SpybotSD.exe and advcheck.dll to your program installation folder, and accept to replace the old ones.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks for the reply, I've re-installed the .exe and .dll and will keep an eye on things.
    As far as I'm aware there is nothing that should make SB run unless I run it manually.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •