Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: getting SpyBot installed on all browsers

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    lancaster pa
    Posts
    17

    Default getting SpyBot installed on all browsers

    Hello everyone, I am a new, (but happy!) S&D user with a question:

    How can i get Spy Bot S&D to be installed on all of my browsers?
    I am guessing as an add-on, that is how it is listed.

    I should point out that my PC is equipped with the Windows 7 64bit OS, which comes from the factory with 2 browsers, (32 and 64 bit). I also have FireFox installed, v15. FireFox is the browser that i downloaded and installed Spy bot on my PC with.

    It is listed on my 32bit IE7 browser, (as an add-on) and it functions properly.
    It is NOT listed on my 64bit IE7 browser, and does not function.
    It is NOT listed on my FireFox browser, and it does not function.

    Since i may at one time or another, use any of my browsers, i need Spy Bot to function on all of them. Especially since i will soon have to pay for it!
    Hopefully they will get that issue solved in a the next few weeks.

    Thanks in advance for the help, and GREAT product!!
    Last edited by tashi; 2012-10-17 at 07:31. Reason: Moved topic to the Beta forum

  2. #2
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,485

    Default

    Hello MetalMan228
    Quote Originally Posted by MetalMan228 View Post
    Since i may at one time or another, use any of my browsers, i need Spy Bot to function on all of them. Especially since i will soon have to pay for it!
    Hopefully they will get that issue solved in a the next few weeks.
    There is a choice, Spybot-S&D has a free edition for personal use.

    Which version do you have installed, the stable version 1.6.2 or the Beta/RC 2.0?

    How Spybot-S&D protects against the installation of Spyware/Malware.

    Also see:
    8. Resident
    http://www.safer-networking.org/support/tutorials/

    Is there a reason your version of Internet Explorer has not been updated from IE7?

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    lancaster pa
    Posts
    17

    Default

    OOPS!
    I have Windows "7" on the brain!!

    I have IE9- sorry!!!!
    And i have the Beta 2.0.10.0 build-20120830

    My 32 bit IE9 browser has a configure Spybot tab available under "Tools" See screenshot, and is the only browser that has such a tab. Spybot seems to work great in that browser in "catching" anything when i open up an infected webpage. It won't in my other two browsers

    It will, however, catch everything else if i run a system scan, but i hope to be able to use Spybot the same way on Firefox (my main browser) and the 64 bit IE9 too.
    Thank you for your help tashi

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    lancaster pa
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I want to help out also, so i just installed your Spybot-S&D Distributed Testing Client! Hope it helps

  5. #5
    Junior Member Quercus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1

    Angry SpyBot not recognizing browser

    This seemed the most logical place for my question..maybe not but here goes. SpyBot is not listing Chrome in the list of browers I have on my computer. I am running Windows 7.

    Thanks for any help with this issue!

  6. #6
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Quercus View Post
    This seemed the most logical place for my question..maybe not but here goes. SpyBot is not listing Chrome in the list of browers I have on my computer. I am running Windows 7.

    Thanks for any help with this issue!
    Chrome is not supported for immunusation and there is also no extension for it yet but it should be listed into settings-》Browsers.

    Did u start spybot as Administrator?
    How have u chrome installed, using its installer or using a Archive?
    Is it 32 or 64 bit Windows?
    Last edited by bbnetwork; 2013-01-20 at 18:03.



    לשונות רעות שנפגעו שלוש פעמים: למי שמדבר, שדברו עליהם ומי שמקשיב.

    שלום

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •