Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: "No Network Connection Available! Please Check Your Connection Settings."

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Posts
    5

    Default "No Network Connection Available! Please Check Your Connection Settings."

    Whenever I go to update Spybot S&D 2.0 RC3, I click the "Update" button and get a dialog box with the following error message: "No network connection available! Please check your connection settings." I set my McAfee SecurityCenter's firewall to allow all Spybot-related files and services full access to the Internet. So what's going on here?

    I am running Windows 7 64-bit SP1 with all the latest updates and Internet Explorer 9 and Firefox 16.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    But you can visit standard pages like Google the time when the error message comes up?

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  3. #3
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    i have the same problem as Mastaclocksetta.

    When i click the Update-Button into the update-window, i get this allert that there is no Network-Connection.

    Other Programs with Internet-Connection are working and i can open any website with Internet-Explorer, Firefox and Chrome. I am connected to the Network and have Inetrnet-Access, but Spybot Update dont find it.
    Last edited by bbnetwork; 2012-10-29 at 14:44.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    Thanks for reporting.
    We will test this.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  5. #5
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    hope you guys will bring out a hotfix for this issue, since we dont want to wait till end of december/beginning of january and rc4.

    maybe i should mantion, if i click "OK" into this error-message, i see after this the screen

    but with telling me, there are 4 files, need tio be updated, like this

    so it must have a connection, because else it would not be able to knew that there are 4 files which need to be updated.
    but if i now click "Update" Button into this screen, the updater is getting freezed!
    Last edited by bbnetwork; 2012-10-30 at 14:02.

  6. #6
    Translator Team lostprophet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Yeah, I have it too (Win7 Ultimate 64 bit, Win8 Prof). So if we can't update Spybot 2 until this bug persists, that's a great problem.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Yep some thing here running windows 8 64bit

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Same problem on Win7 Pro 64bit. Unable to update for over two weeks now.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    155

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Same issue, Windows 7 64 bit, client installed today, can't update (error message, no network connection, yet can find all the files needing an update).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •