Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Updater not working - not able to downlaod updates (connection-error) and freezing

  1. #1
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default Updater not working - not able to downlaod updates (connection-error) and freezing

    The Update-Wizzard into RC3 is a big BUG, its not working correctly!

    If u start the Update-Process, it shows

    first

    an error, telling u would not have a connection to the internet (connection error) but i have connection to the internet, any browser is working and able to display any webpage and also other programs, like emsisoft antimaleware is able to connect to the internet and update

    second
    if u start the update again (after cklicking ok, into the error-message from error 1) by clicking the update-button, the application is getting freezed

    and need to be killed from task-manager

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    Thanks for reporting.
    We will test this.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  3. #3
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    oh yes, if i click "OK" into the network-error-window,

    the next is this screen:

    so it must have a connection, because else it would not be able to knew that there are 4 files which need to be updated.
    but if i now click "Update" Button into this screen, the updater is getting freezed!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I can corroborate this. Spybot has internet access but fails to update manually or automatically via the task scheduler. The window position of the update dialog freezes and must be ended via Task Manager..

  5. #5
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    @PepiMK: are u aware of this bug too and are u working on it? any info about an fix yet?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    Yes, we are currently working on it, but having troubles to reproduce it.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  7. #7
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spybotsandra View Post
    Hello,

    Yes, we are currently working on it, but having troubles to reproduce it.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    please look here: http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?p=432946#post432946, i provided u some info and hope it will help u to reproduce the error!

  8. #8
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bbnetwork View Post
    please look here: http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?p=432946#post432946, i provided u some info and hope it will help u to reproduce the error!
    Did the Infos, i have provided help you to reproduce the error?

    If no, can i do anything else to help you to reproduce the error?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I'm having the same issue as the above users. I have an active internet connection and Spybot is able to display the updates it needs but I get the same error message:

    "No network connection available! Please check your connection settings spybot."

    I'm running 32bit Windows 7 Enterprise on a Dell Latitude D630 with 3GB of RAM.

    Please let me know if I can provide more information to help with your troubleshooting.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neatoboy View Post
    I'm having the same issue as the above users. I have an active internet connection and Spybot is able to display the updates it needs but I get the same error message:

    "No network connection available! Please check your connection settings spybot."

    I'm running 32bit Windows 7 Enterprise on a Dell Latitude D630 with 3GB of RAM.

    Please let me know if I can provide more information to help with your troubleshooting.
    See http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...950#post432950 for a test that you can do.

    Note that if http://127.0.0.1:21321/start doesn't work, try http://127.0.0.1:21331/start as I explained in http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...972#post432972.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •